John Stone

Producer · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 32
John Stone was an American film producer and screenwriter. He was born in New York City and died in Los Angeles, California. He produced 77 films between 1930 and 1946. He also wrote for 65 films between 1921 and 1948. He was the father of the screenwriter Peter Stone.

John Stone was an American film producer and screenwriter. He was born in New York City and died in Los Angeles, California. He produced 77 films between 1930 and 1946. He also wrote for 65 films between 1921 and 1948. He was the father of the screenwriter Peter Stone.

Birth Name

Saul Strumwasser

Born

Wednesday, 12 September 1888

Died

Saturday, 03 June 1961

Actor Filmography

Poirot Halliday 1989
This Old House Himself - Homeowner 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Poirot Halliday 1989
This Old House Himself - Homeowner 1979

Producer Filmography

The Phantom Thief 1946
A Close Call for Boston Blackie 1946
Two-Man Submarine 1944
The Ghost That Walks Alone 1944
Lucky Cisco Kid 1940
Charlie Chan's Murder Cruise 1940
Shooting High 1940
Free, Blonde and 21 1940
Young as You Feel 1940
High School 1940
The Cisco Kid and the Lady 1939
City in Darkness 1939
Too Busy to Work 1939
Pack Up Your Troubles 1939
Quick Millions 1939
Charlie Chan in Reno 1939
The Jones Family in Hollywood 1939
Boy Friend 1939
Mr. Moto in Danger Island 1939
Everybody's Baby 1939
The Arizona Wildcat 1939
Charlie Chan in Honolulu 1939
Always in Trouble 1938
Down on the Farm 1938
One Wild Night 1938
Safety in Numbers 1938
Mr. Moto's Gamble 1938
Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo 1938
Checkers 1937
Charlie Chan on Broadway 1937
Angel's Holiday 1937
Charlie Chan at the Olympics 1937
The Great Hospital Mystery 1937
Step Lively, Jeeves! 1937
The Holy Terror 1937
Charlie Chan at the Opera 1936
Under Your Spell 1936
Ramona 1936
Pepper 1936
Charlie Chan at the Race Track 1936
The First Baby 1936
Charlie Chan at the Circus 1936
Here Comes Trouble 1936
Charlie Chan's Secret 1936
Music Is Magic 1935
Te quiero con locura 1935
Charlie Chan in Shanghai 1935
Asegure a su mujer 1935
The Great Hotel Murder 1935
Married Lady Needs Husband 1935
Charlie Chan in Paris 1935
Mystery Woman 1935
Bachelor of Arts 1934
Las fronteras del amor 1934
Nada más que una mujer 1934
Dos más uno dos 1934
Charlie Chan in London 1934
Call It Luck 1934
Baby, Take a Bow 1934
She Learned About Sailors 1934
It's Great to Be Alive 1933
El rey de los Gitanos 1933
Contraband 1933
Forgive and Forget 1923
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙