Jon Huertas

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 69
Jon Huertas was born October 23, 1969, in New York City, New York, to a Puerto Rican / African-American father and a Caucasian mother. He was brought up by his grandparents. Huertas studied at the ‘John Handley High School’ in Winchester, Va. By 10 years of age, he began taking part in the school plays. Once he had to sing a solo and his performance... read more

Jon Huertas was born October 23, 1969, in New York City, New York, to a Puerto Rican / African-American father and a Caucasian mother. He was brought up by his grandparents. Huertas studied at the ‘John Handley High School’ in Winchester, Va. By 10 years of age, he began taking part in the school plays. Once he had to sing a solo and his performance seemed to have moved a nun in that strict Catholic Convent school. This helped him make up his mind to pursue acting. Huertas is an American actor best known for his role as witch hunter Brad Alcerro in Sabrina the Teenage Witch, Sergeant Antonio 'Poke' Espera in HBO's Generation Kill, Joe Negroni in the film Why Do Fools Fall in Love, homicide detective Javier Esposito in Castle and Miguel Rivas in This Is Us.

Birth Name

Jon William Scott Hofstedt

Born

Thursday, 23 October 1969

Links

Actor Filmography

Initiation Officer Rico Martinez / Rico Martinez 2021
Imprisoned Diaz 2019
The Rookie Alejandro Mejia 2018
Altered Perception Andrew 2017
Celebs React Himself 2016
This Is Us Miguel Rivas, Miguel Rivas (credit only) 2016
Reparation Jerome Kellar 2016
Con Man Diego Alfonso, Diego 2015
Hollywood Today Live Himself 2015
Lennon or McCartney Himself 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Initiation Officer Rico Martinez / Rico Martinez 2021
Imprisoned Diaz 2019
The Rookie Alejandro Mejia 2018
Altered Perception Andrew 2017
Celebs React Himself 2016
This Is Us Miguel Rivas, Miguel Rivas (credit only) 2016
Reparation Jerome Kellar 2016
Con Man Diego Alfonso, Diego 2015
Hollywood Today Live Himself 2015
Lennon or McCartney Himself 2014
Hollywood Game Night Self - Celebrity Player 2013
Miss Dial Alex 2013
On the Set W Jasper Cole Himself - Guest 2013
Noches con Platanito Himself - Guest 2013
Marie 2012
Home & Family Self 2012
Elementary Halcon 2012
Stash House Ray Jaffe 2012
Fletcher Drive R&B Singer 2012
Key and Peele Baseball Player 2012
Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 Alberto (voice) 2011
Top Gear USA Himself 2010
The Morning After Himself - Guest Celebrity, Himself - Guest 2010
FutureStates Scorpio 2010
Latino 101 Himself 2010
Dark Blue Chavez 2009
Castle Javier Esposito 2009
Generation Kill Sgt. Antonio Espera 2008
The Objective Sgt. Vincent Degetau 2008
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Trevor 2008
Chelsea Lately Javier Esposito in 'Castle' 2007
Believers Victor 2007
Filmnut Himself 2007
The Insatiable Javier 2007
Hot Tamale Alex 2006
Right At Your Door Rick 2006
The Yardsale Chuy 2006
Invasion Natl. Guardsman 2005
Prison Break DeJesus 2005
Cold Case Carlos 2003
NCIS Sgt. Jack Kale 2003
The Joe Schmo Show T.J. 'The Playah' 2003
Borderline Ciro Ruiz 2002
Without a Trace Luis Alvarez 2002
The Shield Robbie Villanueva 2002
Bug Mitchell 2002
Crossing Jordan Manuel Rios 2001
The Division Juan 2001
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Psych Tech Leon Madera 2000
A Family in Crisis: The Elian Gonzales Story Rafael 2000
Resurrection Blvd. 2000
Picking Up The Pieces Paulo 2000
Auggie Rose Paramedic #1 2000
Cold Hearts Darius 1999
Search Party Celebrity Contestant 1999
Time of Your Life 1999
Buddy Boy Omar 1999
Undressed Evan 1999
Stealth Fighter Lt. Bradley Elias 1999
Why Do Fools Fall in Love Joe Negroni 1998
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch Brad Alcerro 1996
Nash Bridges Hustler 1996
Executive Decision Sammy, Terrorist 1996
Moesha Antonio 1996
JAG Cayuga Helmsman, Ramirez 1995
Touched by an Angel Warren 1994
NYPD Blue Juan 1993
Beverly Hills, 90210 Peter Magnuson 1990
Entertainment Tonight Himself 1981

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙