Joseph Calleia

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 53
Joseph Calleia was a Maltese-born American actor and singer on the stage and in films, radio and television.

Joseph Calleia was a Maltese-born American actor and singer on the stage and in films, radio and television.

Birth Name

Joseph Spurin-Calleia

Born

Wednesday, 04 August 1897

Died

Friday, 31 October 1975

Actor Filmography

Johnny Cool Tourist 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Cagewa 1963
The Alamo Juan Seguin 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Cry Tough Sr. Estrada 1959
The Light in the Forest Chief Cuyloga 1958
Touch of Evil Police Sergeant Pete Menzies 1958
Wild Is the Wind Alberto 1957
Zorro Padre Simeon 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Sheriff Sam Truett 1957
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Johnny Cool Tourist 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Cagewa 1963
The Alamo Juan Seguin 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Cry Tough Sr. Estrada 1959
The Light in the Forest Chief Cuyloga 1958
Touch of Evil Police Sergeant Pete Menzies 1958
Wild Is the Wind Alberto 1957
Zorro Padre Simeon 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Sheriff Sam Truett 1957
Serenade Maestro Marcatello 1956
Hot Blood Papa Theodore 1956
The Littlest Outlaw Padre 1955
The Treasure of Pancho Villa Pablo Morales 1955
The Phil Silvers Show Alfredo 1955
Underwater! Rico Herrera 1955
The Magical World of Disney Padre, Chief Cuyloga 1954
The Caddy Papa Anthony 1953
The Iron Mistress Juan Moreno 1952
Yankee Buccaneer Count Domingo Del Prado 1952
When In Rome Aggiunto Bodulli 1952
The Light Touch Lt. Massiro 1951
Valentino Luigi Verducci 1951
Branded Rubriz 1950
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse 1950
The Palomino Miguel Gonzales 1950
Captain Carey, U.S.A. Dr. Lunati 1950
Vendetta Mayor Guido Barracini 1950
The Silk Noose Sugiani 1948
Four Faces West Monte Marquez 1948
The Noose Hangs High Nick Craig 1948
Lured Dr. Nicholas Moryani 1947
The Beginning or the End Dr. Enrico Fermi 1947
Gilda Det. Maurice Obregon 1946
Deadline at Dawn Val Bartelli 1946
The Conspirators Police Captain Pereira 1944
The Cross of Lorraine Rodriguez 1943
For Whom The Bell Tolls El Sordo 1943
The Glass Key Nick Varna 1942
The Jungle Book Buldeo 1942
Sundown Pallini 1941
The Monster and the Girl Deacon 1941
Wyoming John Buckley 1940
My Little Chickadee Jeff Badger 1940
Full Confession Father Loma 1939
Golden Boy Eddie Fuseli 1939
Five Came Back Vasquez 1939
Juarez Alejandro Uradi 1939
The Gorilla Stranger 1939
Marie Antoinette Drouet 1938
Algiers Slimane 1938
The Bad Man of Brimstone Ben 1937
Man of the People Jack Moreno 1937
After The Thin Man 'Dancer' 1936
Sinner Take All Penny 1936
Sworn Enemy Joe Emerald 1936
His Brother's Wife 'Fish-Eye' 1936
Tough Guy Joseph 'Joe' Calerno 1936
Exclusive Story Ace Acello 1936
Riffraff Nick Lewis 1936
Public Hero Number 1 Sonny Black 1935
His Woman The Agent (as Joe Spurin Calleia) 1931
My Sin Juan 1931
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙