Kei Satô

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 51
Kei Satō was a Japanese character actor and narrator. He was born in Aizu. He is known for his work with Japanese New Wave director Nagisa Oshima, and for several films with Kaneto Shindo, such as Onibaba and Kuroneko. He won the best actor award from Kinema Junpo for the films The Ceremony and Nihon no akuryō. He also worked as a narrator for many... read more

Kei Satō was a Japanese character actor and narrator. He was born in Aizu. He is known for his work with Japanese New Wave director Nagisa Oshima, and for several films with Kaneto Shindo, such as Onibaba and Kuroneko. He won the best actor award from Kinema Junpo for the films The Ceremony and Nihon no akuryō. He also worked as a narrator for many documentaries, both on television and film.

Birth Name

Keinosuke Sato

Born

Friday, 21 December 1928

Died

Sunday, 02 May 2010

Actor Filmography

Over Your Dead Body 2014
Kaiji: Jinsei gyakuten gêmu Kazutaka Okada 2009
Dear My Love 2009
The Whispering of the Gods Father Togawa 2005
Azumi Tenkai Nankôbô 2003
Sensen fukoku Yoshiaki Shinozuka 2002
Taboo Narrator (voice) 1999
The Perfect Education Lawyer 1999
Hiroshima Koichi Kido 1995
The Strange Tale of Oyuki Detective 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Over Your Dead Body 2014
Kaiji: Jinsei gyakuten gêmu Kazutaka Okada 2009
Dear My Love 2009
The Whispering of the Gods Father Togawa 2005
Azumi Tenkai Nankôbô 2003
Sensen fukoku Yoshiaki Shinozuka 2002
Taboo Narrator (voice) 1999
The Perfect Education Lawyer 1999
Hiroshima Koichi Kido 1995
The Strange Tale of Oyuki Detective 1992
Rônin-gai Iseya 1990
Yakuza Ladies Hitoshi Awazu, Migiwa's husband 1986
Let Him Rest in Peace shimoyama daishi 1985
The Return of Godzilla Chief Editor Gondo 1984
Appassionata Shokei Takagi 1984
Izakaya Chôji Yoshino 1983
Tokyo Trial Narrator 1983
Station 1981
The Beast to Die Endo 1980
Shokei yugi Otawara 1979
The Man Who Stole the Sun Dr. Ichikawa 1979
Sûpâ gun redei Wani Bunsho Gorô Onodera , Military Commentator 1979
The Resurrection of the Golden Wolf Nosaka 1979
Golden Partners 1979
Hakuchyu no shikaku Toshikatsu Uematsu 1979
Nihon no don: kanketsuhen Sekino 1978
Lost Love Nogami 1978
Nippon no Don: Yabohen Sekino 1977
High Seas Hijack T.V. Director Fukami 1977
Nihon no jingi Shigetoshi Shiraishi 1977
The Life of Chikuzan Narita 1977
Yamaguchi-gumi gaiden: Kyushu shinko-sakusen 1977
Yakuza no hakaba: Kuchinashi no hana Teramitsu Abara 1976
Bodo shimane keimusho Prison Director 1975
My Way Koide, Chief of Police 1974
The Water Margin Kao Chiu 1973
Hanzo the Razor: The Snare Shobei Hamajima 1973
Zatôichi's Conspiracy Magistrate 1973
Yamaguchi-gumi San-daime 1973
Kuro no honryu Kuraishi 1972
Dear Summer Sister Shinkô Kuniyoshi 1972
Gyangu tai gyangu: Aka to kuro no burûsu 1972
The Wolves 1971
The Ceremony Sakurada Kazuomi, Grandfather 1971
Nippon no akuryo Murase / Ochiai 1970
Live Today, Die Tomorrow! Detective 1970
The Oiwa Phantom Iyemon 1969
Devil's Temple Priest 1969
Diary of a Shinjuku Thief Himself 1969
Outlaw: Goro the Assassin Shûsuke Shiroyama 1968
Hymn to a Tired Man Suzuki 1968
Three Resurrected Drunkards Y Chong-iru - I Chong-il 1968
Kuroneko Raiko 1968
Death by Hanging Prison warden 1968
Eleven Samurai Secretary Mizumo 1967
Japanese Summer: Double Suicide Otoko 1967
Band of Ninja Sakagami Shuzen 1967
Violence at Noon Eisuke Oyamada 1966
Captive's Island 1966
Zatoichi's Vengeance Boss Gonzo 1966
The Sword of Doom Kamo Serizawa 1966
Irezumi Hatamoto Serizawa 1966
Pleasures of the Flesh Police inspector 1965
Samurai Spy Takanosuke Nojiri 1965
Waka oyabun Izo 1965
Kwaidan Ghost samurai 1964
Ajia no akebono Li Lie-jun 1964
Onibaba Hachi 1964
The Ninja Hunt Hachiemon Einaga 1964
Echigo Tsutsuishi Oyashirazu Satô 1964
The Third Ninja 1964
Sanada fûunroku 1963
Mother Dr. Koiguchi 1963
Hara-Kiri Masakazu 1962
Pitfall Reporter 1962
The Revolutionary Taga Mondo 1962
The Inheritance Cop 1962
Yopparai tengoku 1962
Towering Waves 1960
Seishun zankoku monogatari Akira Matsuko 1960
The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity Shinjô Ittôhei 1959

Producer Filmography

My Way 1974
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙