Kien Shih

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 46
Shek Wing-cheung, better known by his stage name Shih Kien, was a Hong Kong–based Chinese actor. Shih is best known for playing antagonists and villains in several early Hong Kong wuxia and martial arts films that dated back to the black-and-white period, and is most familiar to Western audiences for his portrayal of the primary villain, Han, in the... read more

Shek Wing-cheung, better known by his stage name Shih Kien, was a Hong Kong–based Chinese actor. Shih is best known for playing antagonists and villains in several early Hong Kong wuxia and martial arts films that dated back to the black-and-white period, and is most familiar to Western audiences for his portrayal of the primary villain, Han, in the 1973 martial arts film Enter the Dragon, which starred Bruce Lee.

Birth Name

Wing-Cheung Shek

Born

Wednesday, 01 January 1913

Died

Wednesday, 03 June 2009

Actor Filmography

I Am Bruce Lee Han (segment Enter the Dragon) (archive footage) 2012
Chop Socky: Cinema Hong Kong Himself 2003
Jackie Chan: Fast, Funny and Furious Kien Shih (archive footage) 2002
Bruce Lee: The Legend Lives On Han (scenes Enter the Dragon) (archive footage) 1999
Bruce Lee and Kung Fu Mania (archive footage) 1992
A Better Tomorrow III: Love and Death in Saigon Mun's father 1989
Hu dan nu er hong Liu Lung 1989
Lady in Black Fung's Father 1987
Mao shan xiao tang Kent of Mount Mao 1986
Magic Crystal Sergeant Shi 1986
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

I Am Bruce Lee Han (segment Enter the Dragon) (archive footage) 2012
Chop Socky: Cinema Hong Kong Himself 2003
Jackie Chan: Fast, Funny and Furious Kien Shih (archive footage) 2002
Bruce Lee: The Legend Lives On Han (scenes Enter the Dragon) (archive footage) 1999
Bruce Lee and Kung Fu Mania (archive footage) 1992
A Better Tomorrow III: Love and Death in Saigon Mun's father 1989
Hu dan nu er hong Liu Lung 1989
Lady in Black Fung's Father 1987
Mao shan xiao tang Kent of Mount Mao 1986
Magic Crystal Sergeant Shi 1986
Mad Mission 4: You Never Die Twice Interpol Hockey Teach Coach 1986
Hong Kong Godfather Szetu Han 1985
Three Stooges Go Undercover Boss Sheng 1984
Hong Kong 1941 Chung Shin 1984
Gan yan gwai Jian Ren - Uncle Ghost 1984
Return of the Condor Heroes 1983
Hua xin da shao Mo Yan-sang 1983
Buddha's Palm Heavenly Foot 1982
Bruce, King of Kung Fu (as Kin Sek) 1980
She mao he hun xing quan Fisherman 1980
The Young Master Chief Sang Kung 1980
The Ring of Death Master 1980
The System (as Kin Sek) 1979
Bruce Lee, the Legend Himself (archive footage) 1977
The Private Eyes Gow-suk - Uncle 9 (as Kin Shek) 1976
Yinyang jie 1974
Hou quan kou si Chow Li Ming - Charles Ming 1974
Huang Fei Hong yi qu Ding Cai Pao Master Shen Chiu Kung (as Sek Kin) 1974
Two Graves to Kung Fu 1974
From China With Death Casino boss 1974
Bruce Lee: The Man and the Legend Himself 1973
Enter The Dragon Han (as Shih Kien) 1973
Wang ming tu Master Xi / Master Xi - village leader 1972
The Casino Li-shan Ho 1972
Gui liu xing Sifu 1971
Nu jian kuang dao Chang Si Fang 1970
Shen tou zi mei hua Ho Pau 1969
Duel at the Supreme Gate Kuan (as Kin Sek) 1968
The Story of a Discharged Prisoner One-eyed Dragon (as Sek Kin) 1967
Qiu Ko Hak-ming 1954
Jia Ko Hak-ming 1953
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙