LaChanze

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Rhonda LaChanze Sapp, known professionally as LaChanze is an American actress, singer, and dancer. She won the Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical in 2006 for her role in The Color Purple.

Rhonda LaChanze Sapp, known professionally as LaChanze is an American actress, singer, and dancer. She won the Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical in 2006 for her role in The Color Purple.

Birth Name

Rhonda Sapp La Chanze

Born

Saturday, 16 December 1961

Actress Filmography

NYC Epicenters 9/11-2021½ Self 2021
Tamron Hall Self - Musical Guest 2019
Diane Jennifer 2019
The Village Wendy Parker 2019
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee and Performer 2018
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Blue Fairy 2018
The Good Fight Julius's Wife 2017
The Night Of Dwight's Mom 2016
The 68th Annual Tony Awards Self - Performer 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Diva Donna 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

NYC Epicenters 9/11-2021½ Self 2021
Tamron Hall Self - Musical Guest 2019
Diane Jennifer 2019
The Village Wendy Parker 2019
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee and Performer 2018
Pinkalicious & Peterrific Blue Fairy 2018
The Good Fight Julius's Wife 2017
The Night Of Dwight's Mom 2016
The 68th Annual Tony Awards Self - Performer 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Diva Donna 2014
The Blacklist Anne 2013
The Broadway.com Show Self 2013
Side Effects Wards Island Desk Nurse 2013
Person of Interest Mona 2011
The Help Rachel 2011
Show People with Paul Wontorek Self 2010
Breaking Upwards Maggie 2009
The Battery's Down TiMoune 2008
The 60th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner & Performer 2006
Lucy Harriett 2003
Heartbreak Hospital Lisa 2002
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Amber, Ms. Pivik, President Rosa Freeman 1999
Hercules: Zero to Hero Terpsichore 1999
Hercules Terpsichore 1998
Sex and the City Hostess 1998
Total Security Wanda Robitaille 1997
The Gregory Hines Show Julia 1997
Hercules Terpsichore / Terpsichore the Muse of Dance (voice) 1997
David Searching God Truth 1997
The Cosby Mysteries Dr. Weeks 1994
New York Undercover Mariah Barton 1994
For Love or Money Nora 1993
Leap of Faith Georgette 1992
My New Gun Kelly Jane 1992
The 45th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee & Performer 1991
The Cosby Show Sylvia 1984
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙