Lalo Alcaraz

Producer · Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Lalo Alcaraz is an American cartoonist. He is most known for being the author of the comic La Cucaracha, the first nationally syndicated, politically themed Latino daily comic strip. Launched in 2002, La Cucaracha has become one of the most controversial in the history of American comic strips. He is also the creator of "Daniel D. read more

Lalo Alcaraz is an American cartoonist. He is most known for being the author of the comic La Cucaracha, the first nationally syndicated, politically themed Latino daily comic strip. Launched in 2002, La Cucaracha has become one of the most controversial in the history of American comic strips. He is also the creator of "Daniel D. Portado", a satirical Hispanic character who in 1994 called on Mexican immigrants to return south—"reverse immigration"—as a response to the controversial Proposition 187. In 2012, Daniel D. Portado returned to the headlines as a result of Mitt Romneys call, during his campaign for the Republican presidential nomination, on illegal immigrants to exercise "self-deportation."

Birth Name

Eduardo López Alcaraz

Born

Wednesday, 01 January 1964

Actor Filmography

Coco Additional Voices (voice) 2017
Stripped 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Coco Additional Voices (voice) 2017
Stripped 2014

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙