Leo Marks

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 60
Leopold Samuel "Leo" Marks, MBE was an English writer, screenwriter, and cryptographer. During the Second World War he headed the codes office supporting resistance agents in occupied Europe for the secret Special Operations Executive organisation. After the war, Marks became a playwright and screenwriter, writing scripts that frequently utilised... read more

Leopold Samuel "Leo" Marks, MBE was an English writer, screenwriter, and cryptographer. During the Second World War he headed the codes office supporting resistance agents in occupied Europe for the secret Special Operations Executive organisation. After the war, Marks became a playwright and screenwriter, writing scripts that frequently utilised his war-time cryptographic experiences. He wrote the script for Peeping Tom, the controversial film directed by Michael Powell which had a disastrous effect on Powell's career, but was later described by Martin Scorsese as a masterpiece. In 1998, towards the end of his life, Marks published a personal history of his experiences during the war, Between Silk and Cyanide, which was critical of the leadership of SOE.

Birth Name

Leopold Samuel Marks

Born

Friday, 24 September 1920

Died

Monday, 15 January 2001

Actor Filmography

Masters of Sex Interviewer 2013
Secret War Himself - Former S.O.E. Agent 2012
K-Ville Pete Taylor 2007
The New Adventures of Old Christine Ken 2006
Prison Break Greg Rydenour 2005
It's All Relative Thomas 2003
10-8: Officers on Duty Vandal 2003
Six Feet Under Actor with Hat 2001
Meet Joe Black Party Waiter 1998
Dogs: The Rise and Fall of an All-Girl Bookie Joint Arnie Cybernowski 1997
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Masters of Sex Interviewer 2013
Secret War Himself - Former S.O.E. Agent 2012
K-Ville Pete Taylor 2007
The New Adventures of Old Christine Ken 2006
Prison Break Greg Rydenour 2005
It's All Relative Thomas 2003
10-8: Officers on Duty Vandal 2003
Six Feet Under Actor with Hat 2001
Meet Joe Black Party Waiter 1998
Dogs: The Rise and Fall of an All-Girl Bookie Joint Arnie Cybernowski 1997
The Sticky Fingers of Time Dex 1997
The Practice Atty. Kevin Herr 1997
A Very British Psycho Himself 1997
Weird Science Banker 1994
NYPD Blue Sam Jeffers 1993
Frasier Frank 1993
Homicide: Life on the Street Jesse Schotter 1993
The Last Temptation Of Christ Satan / Archangel 1988
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙