Lina Wertmuller

Writer · Director · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Lina Wertmüller is an Italian screenwriter and film director. She was the first woman nominated for an Academy Award for Best Director for Seven Beauties in 1977. She is also known for her films The Seduction of Mimi, Love and Anarchy and Swept Away. In 2019, Wertmüller was announced as one of the four recipients of the Academy Honorary Award for her career.

Lina Wertmüller is an Italian screenwriter and film director. She was the first woman nominated for an Academy Award for Best Director for Seven Beauties in 1977. She is also known for her films The Seduction of Mimi, Love and Anarchy and Swept Away. In 2019, Wertmüller was announced as one of the four recipients of the Academy Honorary Award for her career.

Birth Name

Arcangela Felice Assunta Job Wertmüller von Elgg Espanol von Brauchich

Born

Tuesday, 14 August 1928

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1977OscarBest Director Nominated
1977OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙