Mackenzie Crook

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 72
Paul James Crook, known professionally as Mackenzie Crook, is an English actor, director, comedian and BAFTA-winning writer. He is known for playing Gareth Keenan in The Office, Ragetti in the Pirates of the Caribbean films, and Orell in the HBO series Game of Thrones, and is the creator and star of BBC Four's Detectorists.

Paul James Crook, known professionally as Mackenzie Crook, is an English actor, director, comedian and BAFTA-winning writer. He is known for playing Gareth Keenan in The Office, Ragetti in the Pirates of the Caribbean films, and Orell in the HBO series Game of Thrones, and is the creator and star of BBC Four's Detectorists.

Birth Name

Paul Mackenzie Crook

Born

Wednesday, 29 September 1971

Actor Filmography

Worzel Gummidge Worzel Gummidge 2019
Tales from the Lodge Joe 2019
Watership Down Hawkbit 2018
Christopher Robin Newspaper Seller 2018
Britannia Veran, Veran / Harka 2017
Eat Locals Larousse 2017
Dark Ascension Lucius 2016
Ordinary Lies Pete 2015
Muppets Most Wanted Prado Museum Guard #1 2014
Detectorists Andy 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Worzel Gummidge Worzel Gummidge 2019
Tales from the Lodge Joe 2019
Watership Down Hawkbit 2018
Christopher Robin Newspaper Seller 2018
Britannia Veran, Veran / Harka 2017
Eat Locals Larousse 2017
Dark Ascension Lucius 2016
Ordinary Lies Pete 2015
Muppets Most Wanted Prado Museum Guard #1 2014
Detectorists Andy 2014
Yonderland Nestor 2013
Orbit Ever After Dad 2013
In Secret Grivet 2013
One Chance Braddon 2013
Almost Human Rudy Lom 2013
Cheerful Weather for the Wedding David Dakin 2012
I Am Tom Moody Tom Moody 2012
The Cafe Dave 2011
The Adventures of Tintin Pirate Flunky #2 (voice) / Tom / Pirate Flunky #2 2011
Game of Thrones Orell 2011
Ironclad Daniel Marks / Marks 2011
Accused Lance Corporal Alan Buckley 2010
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll Russell Hardy 2010
Merlin: Secrets & Magic Self 2009
Solomon Kane Father Michael 2009
Taking the Flak Nigel Bagwell 2009
Demons Gladiolus Thrip 2009
Little Dorrit Harris 2008
City of Ember Looper 2008
Merlin Cedric 2008
A Deal Is a Deal Paul Callow 2008
Abraham's Point Comet Snape 2008
Quest for a Heart Rolli 2007
Concert for Diana Gareth Keenan 2007
Would I Lie to You? Self 2007
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Ragetti 2007
I Could Never Be Your Woman Producer 2007
I Want Candy Dulberg 2007
Skins John White, John 2007
Modern Toss Various 2006
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Ragetti 2006
1 Leicester Square Self 2006
Land of the Blind Editor / Monteur 2006
Love Soup Marty Cady 2005
The Brothers Grimm Hidlick 2005
Popetown Various roles 2005
Spider-Plant Man Scientist 2005
Blake's Junction 7 Servalan 2005
Churchill: The Hollywood Years Jimmy Charoo 2004
The Merchant of Venice Launcelot Gobbo / Lancelot Gobbo 2004
Top Buzzer Booze Delivery Guy 2004
Finding Neverland Mr. Jaspers - Usher / Mr. Jaspers 2004
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers Car Salesman 2004
Sex Lives of the Potato Men Ferris 2004
CBeebies Bedtime Story Himself - Storyteller 2004
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Ragetti 2003
Comedy Connections Self 2003
The Principles of Lust Dan 2003
Ed Stone Is Dead Anorak Guy 2002
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Self 2001
The Office Gareth Keenan 2001
The Gathering The Gathering 2001
Comedy Lab (voice), Restaurant Manager 1998
Still Crazy Dutch Kid 1998
The 11 O'Clock Show Self - Presenter 1998

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙