MacKinlay Kantor

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
MacKinlay Kantor, born Benjamin McKinlay Kantor, was an American journalist, novelist and screenwriter. He wrote more than 30 novels, several set during the American Civil War, and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1956 for his 1955 novel, Andersonville. He also wrote the novel Gettysburg, set during the Civil War.

MacKinlay Kantor, born Benjamin McKinlay Kantor, was an American journalist, novelist and screenwriter. He wrote more than 30 novels, several set during the American Civil War, and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1956 for his 1955 novel, Andersonville. He also wrote the novel Gettysburg, set during the Civil War.

Birth Name

Benjamin MacKinlay Kantor

Born

Thursday, 04 February 1904

Died

Tuesday, 11 October 1977

Actor Filmography

Wind Across the Everglades Judge Harris 1958
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Wind Across the Everglades Judge Harris 1958

Trending Movies

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙