Madchen Amick

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 68
Mädchen Amick is an American actress. She is best known for her starring role as Shelly Johnson on the cult television series Twin Peaks (1990–1991), its prequel film Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) and its revival television series Twin Peaks: The Return (2017). She was also a series regular on Central Park West (1995–1996), Freddie (2005–2006),... read more

Mädchen Amick is an American actress. She is best known for her starring role as Shelly Johnson on the cult television series Twin Peaks (1990–1991), its prequel film Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) and its revival television series Twin Peaks: The Return (2017). She was also a series regular on Central Park West (1995–1996), Freddie (2005–2006), and Witches of East End (2013–2014). On the big screen she had starring roles in Sleepwalkers (1992) and Dream Lover (1993). She was also playing a minor role on the hit show Gossip Girl. She currently portrays Alice Cooper, the mother of Betty Cooper, on The CW's drama television series Riverdale (2017–present).

Birth Name

Mädchen E. Amick

Born

Saturday, 12 December 1970

Links

Actress Filmography

Twin Peaks Shelly, Shelly Briggs 2017
Riverdale Alice Cooper 2017
EW Reunites Herself - Shelly Johnson 2016
Love Mom (as Madchen Amick) 2016
Second Chance Joan Solodar 2016
TeenageMutantNinjaTurtles.com Herself - Special Guest 2014
Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces Shelly Johnson 2014
Witches of East End Wendy Beauchamp 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Beauty and the Beast Lois Whitworth 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Twin Peaks Shelly, Shelly Briggs 2017
Riverdale Alice Cooper 2017
EW Reunites Herself - Shelly Johnson 2016
Love Mom (as Madchen Amick) 2016
Second Chance Joan Solodar 2016
TeenageMutantNinjaTurtles.com Herself - Special Guest 2014
Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces Shelly Johnson 2014
Witches of East End Wendy Beauchamp 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Beauty and the Beast Lois Whitworth 2012
Political Animals Mindy Meyers 2012
Longmire Deena 2012
American Horror Story Mrs. Ellison 2011
Ringer Greer Sheridan 2011
Priest Shannon Pace 2011
Unanswered Prayers Ava Andersson 2010
The Talk Self 2010
GeekRockTV Self - Special Guest 2010
White Collar Selena Thomas 2009
Drop Dead Diva Gina Blunt 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self 2009
My Own Worst Enemy Angie Spivey 2008
In Plain Sight Susan Campbell 2008
A Slice of Lynch Herself 2007
Viva Laughlin Natalie Holden 2007
Gossip Girl Duchess Catherine Beaton 2007
Californication Janie Jones 2007
Damages Danielle Marchetti 2007
Mad Men Andrea Rhodes 2007
Shark Gina Romero 2006
Kidnapped Vivian Guttman 2006
Psych Jacqueline Medeiros 2006
Four Corners Of Suburbia Rachel Samson 2005
Freddie Allison 2005
Lies and Deception Jean Brooks 2005
Jake in Progress Kylie 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest (as Madchen Amick) 2005
Casting About Herself 2005
CSI: NY Aubrey Hunter 2004
Joey Sara 2004
Wild Card Crystal Stevenson 2003
Queens Supreme Lisa Salinger 2003
Global Effect Dr. Sera Levitt 2002
The Rats Susan Costello 2002
Last Call with Carson Daly Herself 2002
Hangman Grace Mitchell 2001
Scenes Of The Crime Carmen 2001
Ed Celeste 'CeCe' Royce 2000
Gilmore Girls Sherry Tinsdale 2000
The List Gabrielle Mitchell 2000
Mr. Rock 'n' Roll: The Alan Freed Story Jackie McCoy 1999
Fantasy Island Ariel 1998
Twist of Fate Rachel Dwyer 1998
The Hunted Samantha Clark 1998
Dawson's Creek Nicole Kennedy 1998
Heartless Annie O'Keefe 1997
Bombshell Angeline 1997
Wounded Julie Clayton 1997
French Exit Zina 1995
The Courtyard Lauren 1995
C.P.W. Carrie Fairchild 1995
Lauren Hutton and... Herself 1995
Trapped In Paradise Sarah Collins (as Madchen Amick) 1994
ER Wendall Meade 1994
Love, Cheat & Steal Lauren Harrington 1993
Dream Lover Lena 1993
Fallen Angels Mrs. Cordell 1993
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me Shelly Johnson 1992
Sleepwalkers Tanya Robertson 1992
The Borrower Megan 1991
The Boyfriend School Mandy 1990
Law & Order Alissa Goodwyn 1990
I'm Dangerous Tonight Amy (as Madchen Amick) 1990
Twin Peaks Shelly Johnson 1990
Jury Duty; The Comedy Miss Doddsworth 1990
Baywatch: Panic at Malibu Pier Laurie Harris 1989
Star Trek: The Next Generation Teenage Girl - Anya 1987

Director Filmography

Riverdale 2017
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙