Marisa Mell

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Marisa Mell was an Austrian actress. Appearing in films across Europe in the sixties, she suffered a setback in the failure of an American musical. She settled in Italy where her high profile love life and long association with Pier Luigi Torri, a playboy later to become one of the most wanted fugitives in the world, made her familiar to readers of... read more

Marisa Mell was an Austrian actress. Appearing in films across Europe in the sixties, she suffered a setback in the failure of an American musical. She settled in Italy where her high profile love life and long association with Pier Luigi Torri, a playboy later to become one of the most wanted fugitives in the world, made her familiar to readers of tabloid press stories about the European jet set and elite Rome nightclubs. Mell was typecast as a resilient femme fatale. In reality, she was a vulnerable figure who suffered from bad luck and ill-judged personal choices. In the eighties, she was forced to relocate back to Austria where she subsisted in straitened circumstances. Her best regarded film is the critically re-assessed Danger: Diabolik.

Birth Name

Marlies Theres Moitzi

Born

Friday, 24 February 1939

Died

Saturday, 16 May 1992

Actress Filmography

Jackie Brown Giuliana Caroli 1997
I Love Vienna Selina 1991
Sensazioni d'amore Aloisi 1990
Quest for the Mighty Sword Nephele 1990
Heiße Wickel - kalte Güsse 1984
Seifenblasen - 1984
La dottoressa preferisce i marinai Clara Morelli 1981
La compagna di viaggio Woman Wearing Veil 1981
College Girl on Vacation Violante 1980
Under Siege Kim Lombard 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Jackie Brown Giuliana Caroli 1997
I Love Vienna Selina 1991
Sensazioni d'amore Aloisi 1990
Quest for the Mighty Sword Nephele 1990
Heiße Wickel - kalte Güsse 1984
Seifenblasen - 1984
La dottoressa preferisce i marinai Clara Morelli 1981
La compagna di viaggio Woman Wearing Veil 1981
College Girl on Vacation Violante 1980
Under Siege Kim Lombard 1980
Happy Birthday, Harry Linda Martin 1980
Peccati a Venezia Melissa 1980
Ring of Darkness Agatha 1979
Obscene Desire Amanda 1978
Beast with a Gun Giuliana Caroli 1977
Es muss nicht immer Kaviar sein Chantal 1977
Some Like It Cool Duchess of Cornaro 1977
Kottan Ermittelt Ansagerin Kabarett 1976
Born Winner Jusy 1976
Mahogany Carlotta Gavina 1975
A Diary of a Murderess Gina / Elisabeth 1975
Parapsycho - Spektrum der Angst Greta 1975
Amori, letti e tradimenti Greta 1975
Devil's Ransom Michèle 1974
Death Will Have Your Eyes Luisa 1974
Gang War in Milan Jasmina Sanders 1973
Bella, ricca, lieve difetto fisico, cerca anima gemella Paola 1973
Violent Blood Bath Patricia Bataille 1973
Elisabeth Kaiserin von Österreich Kaiserin Elisabeth 1972
Magic Graz - 1972
Alta tensión Laura Moncada 1972
Seven Blood-Stained Orchids Maria Sartori 1972
Amigo, Stay Away Sarah 1972
Where the Bullets Fly Lulu 'Miss Dynamite' Belle 1972
Marta Marta / Pilar 1971
The Great Swindle Carla 1971
Les belles au bois dormantes Isabelle 1970
One on Top of the Other Monica Weston 1969
Stuntman Gloria 1968
Anyone Can Play Paola 1968
Danger: Diabolik Eva Kant 1968
Che notte ragazzi! Monica 1966
Objective 500 Million Yo 1966
Secret Agent Super Dragon Charity Farrel 1966
Train d'enfer Frieda 1965
Diamond Walkers Irene de Ridder 1965
City of Fear Ilona 1965
Casanova 70 Thelma 1965
Masquerade Sophie 1965
French Dressing Françoise Fayol 1964
The Last Ride to Santa Cruz Juanita 1964
Ein Mann im schönsten Alter Brigitte 1964
Venusberg Florentine 1963
Secret of the Red Orchid Lilian Ranger 1962
Dr Klara 1962
Ruf der Wildgänse Judith Gare 1961
Ordered to Love Erika Meuring 1961
Wegen Verführung Minderjähriger Inge 1960
Twenty Brave Men Alka 1960
The Good Soldier Schweik Olli 1960
Das Nachtlokal zum Silbermond Liliane 1959
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙