Mary Carlisle

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 46
Mary Carlisle was an American actress, singer, and dancer, she was best known for her roles as a wholesome ingénue in numerous 1930s musical-comedy films.

Mary Carlisle was an American actress, singer, and dancer, she was best known for her roles as a wholesome ingénue in numerous 1930s musical-comedy films.

Birth Name

Gwendolyn L. Witter

Born

Tuesday, 03 February 1914

Died

Wednesday, 01 August 2018

Actress Filmography

American Masters Self 1986
Dead Men Walk Gayle Clayton 1943
Baby Face Morgan Virginia Clark 1942
Torpedo Boat Jane Townsend 1942
Rags to Riches Carol Patrick 1941
Dance, Girl, Dance Sally 1940
Rovin' Tumbleweeds Mary Ford 1939
Call a Messenger Marge Hogan 1939
Beware Spooks! Betty Lou Winters Gifford / Betty Lou Gifford 1939
Hawaiian Nights Millie 1939
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

American Masters Self 1986
Dead Men Walk Gayle Clayton 1943
Baby Face Morgan Virginia Clark 1942
Torpedo Boat Jane Townsend 1942
Rags to Riches Carol Patrick 1941
Dance, Girl, Dance Sally 1940
Rovin' Tumbleweeds Mary Ford 1939
Call a Messenger Marge Hogan 1939
Beware Spooks! Betty Lou Winters Gifford / Betty Lou Gifford 1939
Hawaiian Nights Millie 1939
Inside Information Crystal 1939
Fighting Thoroughbreds Marian 1939
Say It in French Phyllis Carrington 1938
Illegal Traffic Carol Butler 1938
Touchdown, Army Toni Denby 1938
Hunted Men Jane Harris 1938
Doctor Rhythm Judy Marlowe 1938
Tip-Off Girls Marjorie Rogers 1938
Hold 'Em Navy Judy Holland 1937
Double or Nothing Vicki Clark 1937
Hotel Haywire Phyllis 1937
Lady Be Careful Billie 'Stonewall' Jackson 1936
La Fiesta de Santa Barbara Self 1935
Kind Lady Phyllis 1935
Super-Speed Nan Gale 1935
It's in the Air Grace Gridley 1935
The Old Homestead Nancy Abbott 1935
Champagne for Breakfast Edie Morton 1935
One Frightened Night Doris Waverly 1935
The Great Hotel Murder Olive Temple 1935
Grand Old Girl Gerry Killaine 1935
Girl O' My Dreams Gwen 1934
Kentucky Kernels Gloria / Gloria Wakefield 1934
Million Dollar Ransom Francesca Shelton 1934
Handy Andy Janice Yates 1934
Murder in the Private Car Ruth Raymond / Ruth 1934
Once to Every Woman Doris Andros / Nurse Doris Andros 1934
This Side of Heaven Peggy Turner 1934
Palooka Anne Howe 1934
Should Ladies Behave Leone Merrick 1933
East of Fifth Avenue Edna Howard 1933
The Sweetheart of Sigma Chi Vivian 1933
Saturday's Millions Thelma Springer 1933
Ladies Must Love Sally Lou Cateret 1933
College Humor Barbara Shirrel 1933
Men Must Fight Evelyn 1933
Her Mad Night Constance 'Connie' Kennedy 1932
Smilin' Through Young Party Guest 1932
Down to Earth Jackie Harper 1932
Night Court Elizabeth Osgood 1932
Grand Hotel Mrs. Hoffman - Young Honeymooner 1932
Hotel Continental Alicia 1932
The Great Lover Blonde Autograph Seeker 1931
The Secret 6 Girl 1931
The Devil's Cabaret Impy 1930
Passion Flower Blonde Party Guest 1930
Remote Control Young Blonde Violinist 1930
Madam Satan Little Bo Peep 1930
Children of Pleasure Secretary 1930
Montana Moon Party Girl 1930
The Girl Said No Party Guest 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙