Matt Groening

Actor · Writer · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 71
Matthew Abraham Groening is an American cartoonist, writer, producer, animator, and voice actor. He is the creator of the comic strip Life in Hell (1977–2012) and the television series The Simpsons (1989–present), Futurama, and Disenchantment (2018–present). The Simpsons is the longest-running U.S. primetime-television series in history and the longest-running U.S. read more

Matthew Abraham Groening is an American cartoonist, writer, producer, animator, and voice actor. He is the creator of the comic strip Life in Hell (1977–2012) and the television series The Simpsons (1989–present), Futurama, and Disenchantment (2018–present). The Simpsons is the longest-running U.S. primetime-television series in history and the longest-running U.S. animated series and sitcom.

Birth Name

Matthew Abram Groening

Born

Monday, 15 February 1954

Actor Filmography

LA Originals Self (archive footage) 2020
The '80s Greatest Self 2018
A Grand Night In: The Story of Aardman Himself - Creator of 'The Simpsons' 2015
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Himself 2015
Theory Of Obscurity: A Film About The Residents Himself 2015
Sex and Broadcasting Himself 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Himself 2014
I Know That Voice Himself 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Futurama Live! Himself 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

LA Originals Self (archive footage) 2020
The '80s Greatest Self 2018
A Grand Night In: The Story of Aardman Himself - Creator of 'The Simpsons' 2015
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Himself 2015
Theory Of Obscurity: A Film About The Residents Himself 2015
Sex and Broadcasting Himself 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Himself 2014
I Know That Voice Himself 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Futurama Live! Himself 2013
The '80s: The Decade That Made Us Himself - Creator: The Simpsons, Himself 2013
Beauty Is Embarrassing Himself 2012
Comic-Con Episode IV: A Fan's Hope Himself 2011
Some Jerk with a Camera Himself (archive footage) 2011
Portlandia Matt Groening 2011
Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America Himself 2009
Tales Of The Rat Fink Finkster (voice) 2006
The Devil And Daniel Johnston Himself 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Musical Guest (as The Rock Bottom Remainders) 2005
Hair High Will (voice) 2004
Comic Book: The Movie Himself 2004
The Pitts Bank teller 2003
My Wasted Life Himself 2000
Olive, the Other Reindeer Arturo (voice) 1999
Futurama Matt Groening 1999
The Daily Show Self 1996
Inside the Actors Studio Himself (archive footage) 1994
Space Ghost Coast to Coast Himself 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
The Revenge of the Dead Indians Himself 1993
The Magical World of Chuck Jones Himself 1992
The Simpsons Matt Groening (voice) 1989
Great Performances Self 1971
The Story Narrator 1969
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962

Producer Filmography

2019 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Won
2018 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2015 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2014 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2013 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2012 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2012 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2011 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2011 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Won
2010 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
2009 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2008 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
2007 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2006 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
2005 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2004 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2004 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2003 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙