Matt Murphy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Matthew Tyler Murphy, known as Matt "Guitar" Murphy, was an American blues guitarist. He was associated with Memphis Slim, The Blues Brothers and Howlin' Wolf.

Matthew Tyler Murphy, known as Matt "Guitar" Murphy, was an American blues guitarist. He was associated with Memphis Slim, The Blues Brothers and Howlin' Wolf.

Birth Name

Matthew Murphy

Born

Sunday, 29 December 1929

Died

Friday, 15 June 2018

Actor Filmography

Rock Legends Self 2014
Eric Clapton's Crossroads Guitar Festival 2013 2013
20/20 on ID Himself - Prosecutor, Orange County California 2011
Chopped Himself - Contestant / Executive Chef 2007
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Dan Aykroyd Blues Brothers Band 2005
Saturday Night Live: The Best of John Belushi Self - Blues Brothers Band 2005
Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live Self 2005
Blues Brothers 2000 Matt 'Guitar' Murphy 1998
The Best of the Blues Brothers Self / Himself (archive footage) 1994
Dateline NBC Himself - Prosecutor 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Rock Legends Self 2014
Eric Clapton's Crossroads Guitar Festival 2013 2013
20/20 on ID Himself - Prosecutor, Orange County California 2011
Chopped Himself - Contestant / Executive Chef 2007
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Dan Aykroyd Blues Brothers Band 2005
Saturday Night Live: The Best of John Belushi Self - Blues Brothers Band 2005
Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live Self 2005
Blues Brothers 2000 Matt 'Guitar' Murphy 1998
The Best of the Blues Brothers Self / Himself (archive footage) 1994
Dateline NBC Himself - Prosecutor 1992
The Ray Bradbury Theater Man On Television 1985
The Blues Brothers Matt 'Guitar' Murphy 1980
Grateful Dead: The Closing of Winterland Self - The Blues Brothers Band 1978
Saturday Night Live Self - The Blues Brothers Band 1975
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙