Matthew Betz

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 30

Birth Name

Matthew Von Betz

Born

Tuesday, 13 September 1881

Died

Wednesday, 26 January 1938

Actor Filmography

It's Showtime Self - as villian in Rin Tin Tin segment 1976
Jungle Menace Inspector Starrett 1937
The Law Commands Henchman Frago / Frago, lead henchman 1937
The Soldier and the Lady Chieftain / Chieftain (Uncredited) 1937
The Man Who Found Himself Hobo #1 1937
Jail Bait Sawed-Off Madison 1937
Fury Below Dorsky 1936
Racing Blood Tex O'Donnell 1936
The Black Coin Henry Jensen 1936
Florida Special Herman Weil 1936
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

It's Showtime Self - as villian in Rin Tin Tin segment 1976
Jungle Menace Inspector Starrett 1937
The Law Commands Henchman Frago / Frago, lead henchman 1937
The Soldier and the Lady Chieftain / Chieftain (Uncredited) 1937
The Man Who Found Himself Hobo #1 1937
Jail Bait Sawed-Off Madison 1937
Fury Below Dorsky 1936
Racing Blood Tex O'Donnell 1936
The Black Coin Henry Jensen 1936
Florida Special Herman Weil 1936
The Little Red Schoolhouse Bill, the Tough Hobo 1936
Just My Luck Doyle 1935
The Fighting Coward Krane 1935
Tailspin Tommy in the Great Air Mystery Horace Raymore 1935
The E-Flat Man Hood with Toothache 1935
Trails of the Wild Hunt 1935
Reckless Roads 1935
The Girl Who Came Back Smoky 1935
Let 'em Have It Thompson / Al Thompson 1935
On Probation Dan 1935
Princess O'Hara Delicatessan Man 1935
The Tin Man Blackie Burke 1935
Mississippi Man at Bar 1935
Mutiny Ahead Dixon 1935
Men of the Night Schmidt 1934
The Captain Hates the Sea Gus 1934
The House of Rothschild Prussian Guard 1934
Voice in the Night Henchman Anderson 1934
The Countess of Monte Cristo Rumowski's Valet / Romowski's Valet 1934
A Circus Hoodoo 1934
Plane Nuts Airline Official 1933
Curtain at Eight 'Lovely' Holmes / "Lovely" Holmes 1933
The Big Chance Flash McQuaid 1933
Tarzan the Fearless Nick 1933
I Have Lived Blackie 1933
Knight Duty The Crook 1933
The Whirlwind Sheriff Tate Hurley / Tate Hurley 1933
Silent Men Carl Lawler 1933
Mystery of the Wax Museum Hugo 1933
State Trooper Jarvis 1933
Via Pony Express Clem Porter 1933
Child of Manhattan Chet Watson 1933
On Your Guard Trusty Smith 1933
The Big Flash Brick Dugan 1932
Gold Henchman Childress / Childress - Henchman 1932
Broadway to Cheyenne Joe Carter 1932
The Hurricane Express Tom Jordan / The Engineer Jordan 1932
Speed Madness Jessin 1932
Alias Mary Smith Snowy Hoagland / Snowey 1932
Dynamite Denny Labor Leader 1932
The Fighting Marshal Red Larkin 1931
Battling with Buffalo Bill Townsman 1931
Soul of the Slums Jim Blake 1931
Side Show Tom Whalen 1931
Julius Sizzer Tayo / Faye 1931
Stout Hearts and Willing Hands 1931
The Single Sin Frank Bowman 1931
See America Thirst Insect McGann 1930
Outside the Law Mr. Sparks - Stage Manager 1930
Shooting Straight Ace Martin / Ed Winters / Ace Martin aka Ed Winters 1930
The Big House Gopher 1930
The Wedding March Schani Eberle - the Butcher / Schani Eberle 1928
The Terror Joe Connors 1928
The Big City Red 1928
The Patent Leather Kid Jake Stuke 1927
The Flame of the Yukon Black Jack Hovey 1926
Shipwrecked Captain Klodel 1926
Exquisite Sinner 1926
Oh! What a Nurse! Captain Ladye Kirby 1926
Lights of Old Broadway 'Red' Hawkins 1925
The Unholy Three Detective Regan 1925
My Lady's Lips Eddie Gault 1925
1925 Studio Tour Self 1925
The Lighthouse by the Sea Joe Dagget 1924
The Family Secret Crook 1924
Anna Christie Minor Role 1923
Let's Go 'Dip' McGurk 1923
Luck Fighting Miner 1923
Burn 'Em Up Barnes Ed Scott 1921
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙