Medgar Evers

Actor
49
Medgar Wiley Evers was an American civil rights activist in Mississippi, the state's field secretary for the NAACP, and a World War II veteran who had served in the United States Army. He worked to overturn segregation at the University of Mississippi, end the segregation of public facilities, and expand opportunities for African Americans, which... read more

Medgar Wiley Evers was an American civil rights activist in Mississippi, the state's field secretary for the NAACP, and a World War II veteran who had served in the United States Army. He worked to overturn segregation at the University of Mississippi, end the segregation of public facilities, and expand opportunities for African Americans, which included the enforcement of voting rights.

Birth Name

Medgar Wylie Evers

Born

Thursday, 02 July 1925

Died

Wednesday, 12 June 1963

Actor Filmography

I Am Not Your Negro Himself (archive footage) 2017
The Sixties Himself 2013
Civil Right Movement Road Trip as Medgar Evers 2013
The Untold Story Of Emmett Louis Till Himself (archive footage) 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

I Am Not Your Negro Himself (archive footage) 2017
The Sixties Himself 2013
Civil Right Movement Road Trip as Medgar Evers 2013
The Untold Story Of Emmett Louis Till Himself (archive footage) 2005
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙