Michel Simon

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 52
Michel Simon was a Swiss actor. He appeared in the notable films La Chienne (1931), Boudu Saved from Drowning (1932), L'Atalante (1934), Port of Shadows (1938), The Head (1959), and The Train (1964). The actor François Simon is his son.

Michel Simon was a Swiss actor. He appeared in the notable films La Chienne (1931), Boudu Saved from Drowning (1932), L'Atalante (1934), Port of Shadows (1938), The Head (1959), and The Train (1964). The actor François Simon is his son.

Birth Name

François Michel Simon

Born

Tuesday, 09 April 1895

Died

Friday, 30 May 1975

Actor Filmography

My Father's Stories Self 2021
The Image Book Un acteur 2018
Gainsbourg by Gainsbourg: An Intimate Self Portrailt Self 2012
Citizen Langlois Self 1995
The Red Ibis Zizi 1975
The Most Wonderful Evening of My Life Attorney Zorn / Avvocato Zorn 1972
Blanche Master / Le châtelain 1972
The House Louis Compiegne 1970
The Marriage Came Tumbling Down Le vieux Jéricho 1968
The Two of Us Pépé Dupont / Pépé 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

My Father's Stories Self 2021
The Image Book Un acteur 2018
Gainsbourg by Gainsbourg: An Intimate Self Portrailt Self 2012
Citizen Langlois Self 1995
The Red Ibis Zizi 1975
The Most Wonderful Evening of My Life Attorney Zorn / Avvocato Zorn 1972
Blanche Master / Le châtelain 1972
The House Louis Compiegne 1970
The Marriage Came Tumbling Down Le vieux Jéricho 1968
The Two of Us Pépé Dupont / Pépé 1967
Two Hours to Kill L'employé de la consigne / Jérôme 'Nénette' 1966
Cyrano et d'Artagnan Le Grognard / Duc de Mauvières 1964
The Train Papa Boule / Papa Boul 1964
Il mondo di notte numero 3 Self 1963
The Devil and the Ten Commandments "Les Dimanches tu garderas") / Jérôme Chambard (segments "Dieu en vain ne jureras" / Jérôme Chambard 1962
Emile's Boat Charles-Edmond Larmentiel 1962
Candide or The Optimism in the 20th Century Colonel Nanar, du cadre de réserve 1960
The Battle of Austerlitz Alboise 1960
The Head Prof. Dr. Abel 1959
It Happened in Broad Daylight Jacquier 1958
The Impossible Mr. Pipelet Maurice Martin, concierge d'immeuble / Maurice Martin 1955
The Anatomy of Love le curé / Padre Silvio (segment "Casa d'altri") 1954
Saadia Bou Rezza 1953
Hôtel des Invalides Récitant / Narrator (voice) / Narrator 1952
Crimson Curtain Banquo / Bertal 1952
Full House Le commissaire Jules Maigret (segment "Le témoignage d'un enfant de choeur") / Le commissaire Jules Maigret 1952
Mister Taxi Pierre Verger / Pierre Verger (Monsieur Taxi) 1952
La Poison Paul Louis Victor Braconnier 1951
Beauty and the Devil Old Prof. Henri Faust / Mephistopheles / Elderly Henri Faust 1950
Fabiola Senator Fabius Severus 1949
Les amants du pont Saint-Jean Alcide Garonne 1947
La taverne du poisson couronné Capitaine Palmer / le Capitaine Palmer 1947
Non coupable Le docteur Michel Ancelin / Docteur Ancelin 1947
Panique Monsieur Hire 1947
A Friend Will Come Tonight Michel Lemaret 1946
Vautrin the Thief Jacques Collin dit Vautrin / Vautrin 1943
Shop Girls of Paris Baudu 1943
The Story of Tosca Il barone Scarpia 1941
La comédie du bonheur Monsieur Jourdain / M. Jourdain 1940
Paris New-York Le commissaire Boucheron / L'inspecteur Boucheron 1940
Love Cavalcade Diogène, Monseigneur de Beaupré & Lacouret 1939
Circonstances atténuantes M. Gaetan Le Sentencier, 'La Sentence' / M. Gaetan, "Le Sentencier" 1939
Fric-Frac Jo 'Les bras coupés' / Jo 1939
Le dernier tournant Nick Marino 1939
La fin du jour Ernest Cabrissade / Cabrissade, l'éternelle doublure 1939
Derrière la façade Picking 1939
Mother Love Michel Quercy 1938
The Stream le comte Edouard de Bourgogne / Le comte Edouard de Bourgogne dit 'L'Escargot' 1938
Port of Shadows Zabel 1938
Boys' School Lemel - prof. de dessin / Lemel, le professeur de dessin 1938
Naples Under the Kiss of Fire Michel 1937
Bizarre, Bizarre Irwin Molyneux / Irwin Molyneux, alias Félix Chapel 1937
La bataille silencieuse Sauvin 1937
Let's Make a Dream Un invité (prologue) 1936
The Fleeing Dead Achille Baluchet 1936
Under Western Eyes Lespara 1936
Le bonheur Noël Malpiaz 1934
L'Atalante Le père Jules (old Jules) / Le père Jules 1934
Ladies Lake Oscar Lyssenhop 1934
Boudu Saved from Drowning Priape Boudu 1932
La Chienne Maurice Legrand 1931
Baby's Laxative Chouilloux 1931
The Sad Sack Joseph Turlot 1928
The Passion of Joan of Arc Jean Lemaître 1928
The Loves of Casanova Sbire 1927
The Living Dead Man Jérôme Pomino 1926
The Vocation of André Carel Gaston Lebeau / Gaston Lebeau - le précepteur 1925
La galerie des monstres 1924

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙