Miles Mander

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 50
Miles Mander, was an English character actor of the early Hollywood cinema, also a film director and producer, and a playwright and novelist. He was sometimes credited as Luther Miles.

Miles Mander, was an English character actor of the early Hollywood cinema, also a film director and producer, and a playwright and novelist. He was sometimes credited as Luther Miles.

Birth Name

Lionel Mander

Born

Monday, 14 May 1888

Died

Friday, 08 February 1946

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Sir Frederick Fleet 2007
The Imperfect Lady Mr. Rogan 1947
The Walls Came Tumbling Down Dr. Marko 1946
The Bandit Of Sherwood Forest Lord Warrick 1946
Confidential Agent Mr. Brigstock 1945
Week-End at the Waldorf British Secretary 1945
The Brighton Strangler Chief Inspector W.R. Allison 1945
The Picture Of Dorian Gray Sir Robert Bentley 1945
Murder, My Sweet Leuwen Grayle 1945
Enter Arsene Lupin Charles Seagrave 1944
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Sir Frederick Fleet 2007
The Imperfect Lady Mr. Rogan 1947
The Walls Came Tumbling Down Dr. Marko 1946
The Bandit Of Sherwood Forest Lord Warrick 1946
Confidential Agent Mr. Brigstock 1945
Week-End at the Waldorf British Secretary 1945
The Brighton Strangler Chief Inspector W.R. Allison 1945
The Picture Of Dorian Gray Sir Robert Bentley 1945
Murder, My Sweet Leuwen Grayle 1945
Enter Arsene Lupin Charles Seagrave 1944
The Pearl of Death Giles Conover 1944
The Story of Dr. Wassell 1944
The Scarlet Claw Judge Brisson 1944
The White Cliffs of Dover Major Loring at Hospital (uncredited) 1944
Madame Curie Businessman 1944
The Return of the Vampire Sir Frederick Fleet 1943
Phantom of the Opera Pleyel 1943
Five Graves to Cairo Colonel Fitzhume (uncredited) 1943
Assignment in Brittany Col. Herman Fournier 1943
Secrets of the Underground Paul Panois 1942
Lucky Jordan Kilpatrick 1942
Somewhere I'll Find You Floyd Kirsten 1942
Apache Trail James V. Thorne 1942
The War Against Mrs. Hadley Dr. Leonard V. Meecham 1942
This Above All Major 1942
Tarzan's New York Adventure Portmaster 1942
Fingers at the Window Dr. Kurt Immelman 1942
To Be or Not to Be Major Cunningham 1942
Captains Of The Clouds 1942
A Tragedy At Midnight Dr. Hilary Wilton 1942
Fly-By-Night Prof. Langner 1942
Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day Dr. Lockberg 1941
That Hamilton Woman Lord Keith 1941
Shadows on the Stairs Tom Armitage 1941
South of Suez Roger Smythe 1940
Captain Caution Lieut. Strope 1940
Babies For Sale Dr. Rankin 1940
The House of the Seven Gables Deacon Foster 1940
Road to Singapore Sir Malcolm Drake 1940
Primrose Path Homer 1940
Laddie Mr. Charles Pryor 1940
The Earl of Chicago Attorney General 1940
Tower of London King Henry VI 1939
Stanley And Livingstone Sir John Gresham 1939
The Man in the Iron Mask Aramis 1939
Daredevils of the Red Circle Horace Granville 1939
Wuthering Heights Lockwood 1939
The Little Princess Lord Wickham 1939
The Three Musketeers Cardinal Richelieu 1939
Suez Benjamin Disraeli 1938
The Mad Miss Manton Fred Thomas 1938
Kidnapped Ebenezer Balfour 1938
Youth on Parole The Sparkler 1937
Wake Up and Live James Stratton 1937
Slave Ship Corey 1937
Lloyds of London Jukes 1936
The Three Musketeers King Louis XIII 1935
Here's to Romance Bert 1935
Death Drives Through Garry Ames 1935
Thunder in the East Feize 1934
Bitter Sweet Captain Auguste Lutte 1933
The Private Life of Henry VIII. Wriothesley 1933
Loyalties Capt. Ronald Dancy, DSO 1933
Don Quixote The Duke of Fallanga 1933
Over Night Harry Tresham 1932
Murder! Gordon Druce 1930
Loose Ends Raymond Carteret 1930
The Crooked Billet Guy Morrow 1929
The First Born Sir Hugo Boycott 1928
Balaclava Capt. Gardner 1928
The Physician Walter Amphiel 1928
Doctors' Women Armand de Marny 1928
The Fake Honourable Gerald Pillick 1927
The Pleasure Garden Levett 1925
Testimony 1920
The Old Arm Chair 1920

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙