Monkey Punch

Writer · Creator · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Kazuhiko Katō , known by the pen name Monkey Punch , was a Japanese manga artist, best known for his series Lupin III. In April 2005, he became the professor of Manga Animation at Otemae University, in their Faculty of Media and Arts, and was a visiting professor at Tokyo University of Technology in May 2010. He was born in Hamanaka, Hokkaido, and... read more

Kazuhiko Katō , known by the pen name Monkey Punch , was a Japanese manga artist, best known for his series Lupin III. In April 2005, he became the professor of Manga Animation at Otemae University, in their Faculty of Media and Arts, and was a visiting professor at Tokyo University of Technology in May 2010. He was born in Hamanaka, Hokkaido, and resided in Sakura, Chiba until his death in 2019. He received the Inkpot Award in 1981 and a special Tokyo Anime Award in 2015.

Birth Name

Kazuhiko Katô

Born

Wednesday, 26 May 1937

Died

Thursday, 11 April 2019

Actor Filmography

Rupan sansei Airplane Passenger 2014
The Legend of the Stardust Brothers Visitor of Gay bar 1985
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Rupan sansei Airplane Passenger 2014
The Legend of the Stardust Brothers Visitor of Gay bar 1985

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙