Nathan Juran

Director · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 35
Naftuli "Nathan" Hertz Juran was an American film art director, and later film and television director. As an art director, he won the Oscar for Best Art Direction in 1942 for How Green Was My Valley, along with Richard Day and Thomas Little. His work on The Razor's Edge in 1946 also received an Academy nomination. read more

Naftuli "Nathan" Hertz Juran was an American film art director, and later film and television director. As an art director, he won the Oscar for Best Art Direction in 1942 for How Green Was My Valley, along with Richard Day and Thomas Little. His work on The Razor's Edge in 1946 also received an Academy nomination. In the 1950s, he began to direct, and was known for science fiction and fantasy films such as Attack of the 50 Foot Woman. He was also the brother of quality guru Joseph M. Juran.

Birth Name

Naftuli Hertz Juran

Born

Sunday, 01 September 1907

Died

Wednesday, 23 October 2002

1947 Oscar Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White Nominated
1942 Oscar Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙