Nicholas Ray

Director · Actor · Writer
56
Nicholas Ray was an American film director best known for the movie Rebel Without a Cause.

Nicholas Ray was an American film director best known for the movie Rebel Without a Cause.

Birth Name

Raymond Nicholas Kienzle

Born

Monday, 07 August 1911

Died

Saturday, 16 June 1979

Actor Filmography

Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind Self - Filmmaker 2020
Don't Expect Too Much Himself 2011
Two in the Wave Himself (archive footage) 2010
Edge of Outside Himself (archive footage) 2006
American Masters Himself (archive footage) 1986
Lightning Over Water Himself 1980
Hair The General 1979
The American Friend Derwatt 1977
I'm a Stranger Here Myself Himself 1975
Wet Dreams The Janitor (segment "The Janitor") 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind Self - Filmmaker 2020
Don't Expect Too Much Himself 2011
Two in the Wave Himself (archive footage) 2010
Edge of Outside Himself (archive footage) 2006
American Masters Himself (archive footage) 1986
Lightning Over Water Himself 1980
Hair The General 1979
The American Friend Derwatt 1977
I'm a Stranger Here Myself Himself 1975
Wet Dreams The Janitor (segment "The Janitor") 1974
We Can't Go Home Again Nick Ray 1973
That Woman Besucher beim Sechs-Tage-Rennen (scenes deleted) 1966
55 Days At Peking US Minister 1963
Rebel Without a Cause Man in Last Shot 1955
A Tree Grows In Brooklyn Bakery Clerk (uncredited) 1945

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1956 Oscar Best Writing, Motion Picture Story Nominated
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙