Nicol Williamson

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Nicol Williamson was a British actor and singer, once described by John Osborne as "the greatest actor since Marlon Brando". He was also described by Samuel Beckett as "touched by genius" and viewed by many critics as "the Hamlet of his generation" during the late 1960s.

Nicol Williamson was a British actor and singer, once described by John Osborne as "the greatest actor since Marlon Brando". He was also described by Samuel Beckett as "touched by genius" and viewed by many critics as "the Hamlet of his generation" during the late 1960s.

Birth Name

Thomas Nicol Williamson

Born

Monday, 14 September 1936

Died

Friday, 16 December 2011

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙