Niki Lauda

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Andreas Nikolaus Lauda was an Austrian Formula One driver, a three-time F1 World Drivers' Champion, winning in 1975, 1977 and 1984, and an aviation entrepreneur. He is the only driver in F1 history to have been champion for both Ferrari and McLaren, the sport's two most successful constructors. He is widely considered one of the greatest F1 drivers of all time. read more

Andreas Nikolaus Lauda was an Austrian Formula One driver, a three-time F1 World Drivers' Champion, winning in 1975, 1977 and 1984, and an aviation entrepreneur. He is the only driver in F1 history to have been champion for both Ferrari and McLaren, the sport's two most successful constructors. He is widely considered one of the greatest F1 drivers of all time. As an aviation entrepreneur, he founded and ran three airlines: Lauda Air, Niki, and Lauda. He was a Bombardier Business Aircraft brand ambassador. He was also a consultant for Scuderia Ferrari and team manager of the Jaguar Formula One racing team for two years. Afterwards, he worked as a pundit for German TV during Grand Prix weekends and acted as non-executive chairman of Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport, of which Lauda owned 10%.

Birth Name

Nikolaus Andreas Lauda

Born

Tuesday, 22 February 1949

Died

Monday, 20 May 2019

Actor Filmography

Formula 1: Drive to Survive Self 2019
Ferrari 312B: Where the Revolution Begins Self / Niki Lauda 2017
Superswede: En film om Ronnie Peterson Himself / Self 2017
The Green Hell Self 2016
33 Days Self 2014
71st Golden Globe Awards Self - Presenter 2014
1 Self 2013
Rush Self 2013
Hunt vs Lauda: F1's Greatest Racing Rivals Himself / Self 2013
60 Minutes Sports Self - Former Formula 1 Racer (segment "The Silver Arrows") 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Formula 1: Drive to Survive Self 2019
Ferrari 312B: Where the Revolution Begins Self / Niki Lauda 2017
Superswede: En film om Ronnie Peterson Himself / Self 2017
The Green Hell Self 2016
33 Days Self 2014
71st Golden Globe Awards Self - Presenter 2014
1 Self 2013
Rush Self 2013
Hunt vs Lauda: F1's Greatest Racing Rivals Himself / Self 2013
60 Minutes Sports Self - Former Formula 1 Racer (segment "The Silver Arrows") 2013
Wir sind Kaiser Deluxe - Seine schönsten Audienzen Self 2011
Jochen Rindts letzter Sommer - Ein Toter wird Weltmeister Self 2010
Wir sind Kaiser Self 2007
Dorfers Donnerstalk Self, Himself (archive footage) 2004
Air Crash Investigation Self - Airline Owner 2003
Screw Loose Self / Se stesso 1999
Sabine Christiansen Self 1998
Falco - Hoch wie nie Self 1998
Die Harald Schmidt Show Himself 1995
Fire, Ice & Dynamite Self 1990
Heiteres Bezirksgericht Autofahrer 1987
Wetten, dass..? Self 1981
Heut' abend Self 1980
Speed Fever Self / Himself 1978
Popcorn und Himbeereis Himself / Self 1978
One by One himself / Self 1975
Je später der Abend... Self 1973
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙