Oscar Millard

Writer
35
Oscar Millard was an English writer who found success in Hollywood when he collaborated on the screenplay for Come to the Stable, a comedy about nuns. He fared better the following year when he picked up an Academy Award nomination for the gritty war movie The Frogmen (1951).

Oscar Millard was an English writer who found success in Hollywood when he collaborated on the screenplay for Come to the Stable, a comedy about nuns. He fared better the following year when he picked up an Academy Award nomination for the gritty war movie The Frogmen (1951).

Birth Name

Oscar Ernest Millard

Born

Sunday, 01 March 1908

Died

Friday, 07 December 1990

1952 Oscar Best Writing, Motion Picture Story Nominated
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙