Owen Davis

Writer · Actor · Director
58
Owen Gould Davis was an American dramatist. In 1919, he became the first elected president of the Dramatists Guild of America. He received the 1923 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for his 1923 play Icebound, and penned hundreds of plays and scripts for radio and film. Before the First World War, he also wrote racy sketches of New York high jinks and low... read more

Owen Gould Davis was an American dramatist. In 1919, he became the first elected president of the Dramatists Guild of America. He received the 1923 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for his 1923 play Icebound, and penned hundreds of plays and scripts for radio and film. Before the First World War, he also wrote racy sketches of New York high jinks and low life for the Police Gazette under the name of Ike Swift. Many of these were set in the Tenderloin, Manhattan. Davis also wrote under several other pseudonyms, including Martin Hurley, Arthur J. Lamb, Walter Lawrence, John Oliver, and Robert Wayne.

Birth Name

Owen Gould Davis Sr.

Born

Thursday, 29 January 1874

Died

Sunday, 14 October 1956

Actor Filmography

The Hitman's Bodyguard Mourner 2017
London Has Fallen JSOC Officer 2016
Christmas Eve Paramedic 2015
Re-Kill B-Camera 2015
Robocroc Commando 2013
Jet Stream Bob 2013
Spiders 3D Apartment Soldier 2013
Time Machine: Rise of the Morlocks Scared Soldier 2011
Super Tanker Reporter #2 2011
Animated Hero Classics Magistrate 1991
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Hitman's Bodyguard Mourner 2017
London Has Fallen JSOC Officer 2016
Christmas Eve Paramedic 2015
Re-Kill B-Camera 2015
Robocroc Commando 2013
Jet Stream Bob 2013
Spiders 3D Apartment Soldier 2013
Time Machine: Rise of the Morlocks Scared Soldier 2011
Super Tanker Reporter #2 2011
Animated Hero Classics Magistrate 1991
Animated Stories from the Bible Magician #1 / Magician #2 1987

Director Filmography

The Simp 1920

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙