Paul Hubschmid

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 43
Paul Hubschmid was a Swiss actor. He was most notable for his role as Henry Higgins in a production of My Fair Lady. In some of his Hollywood films he used the name Paul Christian. He appeared in dozens of films and television series between 1938 and 1991. Many of these were German and International productions.

Paul Hubschmid was a Swiss actor. He was most notable for his role as Henry Higgins in a production of My Fair Lady. In some of his Hollywood films he used the name Paul Christian. He appeared in dozens of films and television series between 1938 and 1991. Many of these were German and International productions.

Birth Name

Paul Hugo Hubschmid

Born

Friday, 20 July 1917

Died

Monday, 31 December 2001

Actor Filmography

Forsthaus Falkenau Max Baron von Bernried, Baron von Bernried 1989
Klassezämekunft Rolf Zeller 1988
Bolero unknown 1985
Musik ist Trumpf Himself (archive footage), Himself 1975
Am laufenden Band Himself (archive footage), Himself 1974
Das Jahrhundert der Chirurgen Sir Frederick 1972
Primus Captain 1971
Skullduggery Vancruysen 1970
Taste of Excitement Hans Beiber 1969
Der Kommissar Hans Joachim Kremer 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Forsthaus Falkenau Max Baron von Bernried, Baron von Bernried 1989
Klassezämekunft Rolf Zeller 1988
Bolero unknown 1985
Musik ist Trumpf Himself (archive footage), Himself 1975
Am laufenden Band Himself (archive footage), Himself 1974
Das Jahrhundert der Chirurgen Sir Frederick 1972
Primus Captain 1971
Skullduggery Vancruysen 1970
Taste of Excitement Hans Beiber 1969
Der Kommissar Hans Joachim Kremer 1969
Negresco Parrish 1968
In Enemy Country Frederich 1968
Manon 70 Simon 1968
Funeral In Berlin Johnny Vulkan 1966
That Woman Joachim Steigenwald 1966
Dis-moi qui tuer Reiner Dietrich 1965
The Gentlemen Pflügeli 1965
Die schwedische Jungfrau Prof. Dr. Martin Wiegand 1965
Me and the Forty Year Old Man Jean-Marc Oesterlin 1965
Marry Me, Cherie Dr. Andreas Gollhofer 1964
Mozambique Commaro 1964
Le grain de sable Alain Compton - un gangster 1964
Mission To Hell Werner Homfeld 1964
Das große Liebesspiel Diplomat 1963
Eleven Years and One Day Tony Cameron 1963
Only a Woman Martin Bohlen 1962
Isola Bella Götz Renner 1961
Napoléon II, l'aiglon Prokesch 1961
Die rote Hand Johnny Zamaris 1960
The Young Sinner Alfred Schott 1960
Journey to the Lost City Harald Berger (as Paul Christian) 1960
Heldinnen Major von Tellheim 1960
Marili Robert Orban 1959
Liebe, Luft und lauter Lügen Herr Häggeli 1959
Alle Tage ist kein Sonntag Karl Brandtstetter 1959
The Indian Tomb Henri Mercier in French Version / Harald Berger / Ingenieur Harald Berger 1959
Der Tiger von Eschnapur Henri Mercier in French version / Harald Berger 1959
The Day the Sky Exploded John McLaren 1958
Ihr 106. Geburtstag Alfred Franconi 1958
Scampolo Roberto Costa 1958
Voyage to Italy, Complete with Love Robert Florian 1958
Meine schöne Mama George 1958
The Affairs of Julie Dr. Jean Berner 1957
Salzburg Stories Georg 1957
School for Connubial Bliss Justus Schneemann 1954
The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms Prof. Tom Nesbitt (as Paul Christian) 1953
No Time for Flowers Karl Marek (as Paul Christian) 1952
Palace Hotel Fredy 1952
The Thief of Venice Alfiere Lorenzo Contarini (as Paul Christian) 1950
Law of Love Premierleutnant Hofstede 1949
Bagdad Hassan (as Paul Christian) 1949
Geheimnisvolle Tiefe Dr. Benn Wittich, Biologe u. Chemiker 1949
Der himmlische Walzer Hans Lieven 1949
Gottes Engel sind überall Jo, ein amerikanischer Soldat 1948
Der gebieterische Ruf Ferdinand Hofer 1944
Liebesbriefe Robert Wieland 1944
Altes Herz wird wieder jung Willibald Mack 1943
Meine Freundin Josefine Herr Milander 1942
Die missbrauchten Liebesbriefe Wilhelm 1940
Maria Ilona Imre von Hontos, Maria Ilonas Bruder 1939
Füsilier Wipf Reinhold Wipf 1938
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙