Pernilla August

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 37
Pernilla August is a Swedish actress, director and screenwriter. Being one of Sweden's leading actresses and a longtime collaborator with director Ingmar Bergman, she won the Best Actress Award at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival for her role in his The Best Intentions. She is best known for portraying Shmi Skywalker in Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom...read more

Pernilla August is a Swedish actress, director and screenwriter. Being one of Sweden's leading actresses and a longtime collaborator with director Ingmar Bergman, she won the Best Actress Award at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival for her role in his The Best Intentions. She is best known for portraying Shmi Skywalker in Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace and Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones.

Birth Name

Mia Pernilla Hertzman-Ericson

Born

Thursday, 13 February 1958

Actress Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙