Peter Bowles

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Peter Bowles is an English actor of stage and television.

Peter Bowles is an English actor of stage and television.

Birth Name

Peter John Bowles

Born

Friday, 16 October 1936

Died

Thursday, 17 March 2022

Actor Filmography

Off the Rails Vicar 2021
Meet Pursuit Delange: The Movie Sir Edward Mead 2019
Together Philip 2018
Victoria Duke of Wellington, the Duke Of Wellington 2016
Peterman Old Boy 2015
Lilting Alan 2014
The Life of Rock with Brian Pern Brian Pern's Father 2014
Citizen Khan Lord Anstruther 2012
Murder Greville Cotterall 2012
Love's Kitchen Max Templeton 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Off the Rails Vicar 2021
Meet Pursuit Delange: The Movie Sir Edward Mead 2019
Together Philip 2018
Victoria Duke of Wellington, the Duke Of Wellington 2016
Peterman Old Boy 2015
Lilting Alan 2014
The Life of Rock with Brian Pern Brian Pern's Father 2014
Citizen Khan Lord Anstruther 2012
Murder Greville Cotterall 2012
Love's Kitchen Max Templeton 2011
The Many Faces of... Glover 2010
The Bank Job Miles Urquart / Miles Urquhart 2008
Freebird The Chairman 2008
Ballet Shoes Sir Donald Houghton 2007
The Sarah Jane Adventures Lionel Carson 2007
Color Me Kubrick Cyril 2006
Jericho Fleming 2005
Comedy Connections Self 2003
In Love and War Melville 2001
One of the Hollywood Ten Jack Warner 2001
Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) Captain Graves 2000
Loose Women Himself 1999
Holby City Bernie Farraday 1999
Little White Lies Oliver 1998
The Steal Lord Childwell 1995
Passport to Murder Inspector Bullion 1993
Try This One for Size Igor 1989
Screen One George Grant 1989
Poirot Sir Roderick Horsfield 1989
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun Lord Jack Carberry 1988
Executive Stress Donald Fairchild 1986
The Irish R.M. Maj. Sinclair Yeates 1983
The Bounder Howard Booth 1982
Only When I Laugh Glover, Archie Glover 1979
To the Manor Born Richard DeVere 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Major Haddock 1979
Bless Me Father Fred Bowlby 1978
Pennies from Heaven Prosecuting Counsel 1978
Stigma Peter 1977
The Disappearance Jefferies 1977
For the Love of Benji Ronald 1977
I, Claudius Caractacus 1976
Rumpole of the Bailey Guthrie Featherstone, Guthrie Featherstone, Q.C. M.P., Mr. Justice Featherstone, Sir Guthrie Featherstone Q.C., Sir Guthrie Featherstone, Q.C., The Voice of Guthrie Featherstone, Guthrie Featherstone QC MP 1975
Space: 1999 Balor 1975
Survivors David Grant 1975
Rising Damp Hilary 1974
Napoleon and Love Capt. Murat 1974
The Legend of Hell House Hanley 1973
Thriller Supt. Lucas 1973
The Offence Detective Inspector Cameron / Cameron 1973
Crown Court Gerald Somerville 1972
Endless Night Reuben 1972
The Protectors Gregor Kofax 1972
The Adventures of Black Beauty Mr. Duffield 1972
The Shadow of the Tower Bernard de Vignolles 1972
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes Inspector Saunders 1971
The Persuaders! Mitchell 1971
Alexander the Greatest Paul Clutton-Browne 1971
Sudden Terror Victor Grazzini 1970
Taste of Excitement Guardi 1970
Special Branch Igor 1969
Hadleigh Robert Charlton 1969
Laughter in the Dark Paul 1969
Department S Borowitsch 1969
The Assassination Bureau Jealous lover at 'La Belle Amie' 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Jack Campbell-Barnes 1969
The Charge of the Light Brigade Paymaster Capt. Duberly 1968
The Prisoner 'A' 1967
Champion House Degnos 1967
Blow-Up Ron 1966
Adam Adamant Lives! D.K. Davies 1966
The Baron Jim Gaynor, Menendez 1966
Softly Softly Conn 1966
Isadora Paris Singer 1966
Dead Man's Chest Joe 1965
BBC Play of the Month Inspector Hounslow 1965
Out of the Unknown Policeman 1965
Mogul Abbas Ramzi 1965
Three Hats for Lisa Pepper 1965
Public Eye Anthony Croxley, Freddy 1965
Redcap Butros 1964
Secret Agent Gamal 1964
The Great War Various, Winston Churchill 1964
Sherlock Holmes Joseph Harrison 1964
Underworld Informers Peter the Pole 1963
Live Now - Pay Later Reginald Parker 1962
The Saint Maurice Kerr, Serge 1962
Dr. Finlay's Casebook Professor Baxter 1962
Comedy Playhouse Patrick 1961
The Avengers Ezdorf, John Harvey, Neil Anstice, Thyssen 1961
No Hiding Place Machin, Joe Bask 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Joe 1959
Armchair Theatre Dermot Llewelyn, Morgan, Pete, Sgt. Howlett, Simpson, Toby Meres 1956
This Is Your Life Self 1955

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙