Pierre Brasseur

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 50
Pierre Brasseur, born Pierre-Albert Espinasse, was a French actor.

Pierre Brasseur, born Pierre-Albert Espinasse, was a French actor.

Birth Name

Pierre Espinasse

Born

Friday, 22 December 1905

Died

Monday, 14 August 1972

Actor Filmography

The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films Self 2014
Cocteau Marais - Un couple mythique Self 2013
The Most Wonderful Evening of My Life Avvocato Conte La Brunetière / La Brunetière 1972
Swashbuckler Gosselin - un négociant en vins - le père de Charlotte / Gosselin 1971
The Return of Monte Cristo Faria 1968
Birds in Peru Husband 1968
Le fou du labo IV Le père Ballanchon 1967
King of Hearts Le Général Géranium 1966
A New World Le Grec 1966
A Matter of Resistance Dimanche 1966
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films Self 2014
Cocteau Marais - Un couple mythique Self 2013
The Most Wonderful Evening of My Life Avvocato Conte La Brunetière / La Brunetière 1972
Swashbuckler Gosselin - un négociant en vins - le père de Charlotte / Gosselin 1971
The Return of Monte Cristo Faria 1968
Birds in Peru Husband 1968
Le fou du labo IV Le père Ballanchon 1967
King of Hearts Le Général Géranium 1966
A New World Le Grec 1966
A Matter of Resistance Dimanche 1966
Two Hours to Kill Laurent 1966
Cloportes Demuldère dit Tonton le Brocanteur / Tonton 1965
Le grain de sable Georges Richter 1964
Lucky Jo Le commissaire Loudéac / Loudéac 1964
Josefa's Loot Mayor / Le maire 1963
Crime Does Not Pay Martin Fenayrou (segment "L'affaire Fenayrou") / Martin Fenayrou 1962
Hitch-Hike Achille Pipermint l'homme d'affaires à Orly / Achille Pipermint, l'homme d'affaires radin à Orly 1962
Emile's Boat François Larmentiel 1962
Famous Love Affairs Le grand duc Ernest (segment "Agnès Bernauer") / le grand duc Ernest 1961
The Nina B. Affair Berrera 1961
Vive Henri IV... vive l'amour! Le connétable de Montmorency 1961
Spotlight on a Murderer Comte Hervé de Kerloguen / Comte de Keraudren 1961
Candide or The Optimism in the 20th Century Pangloss 1960
Le dialogue des Carmélites Le commissaire de la République / Le commissaire du peuple 1960
Bell' Antonio Alfio Magnano 1960
Carthage in Flames Sidone 1960
Eyes Without a Face Le docteur Génessier / Doctor Génessier 1960
Head Against the Wall Dr. Varmont 1959
The Law Don Cesare 1959
The Possessors Lucien Maublanc 1958
Life as a Couple Pierre Carreau / Pierre Careau 1958
The Gates of Paris Juju 1957
Napoleon Barras / Le vicomte Paul de Barras 1955
The Curious Adventures of Mr. Wonderbird L'oiseau 1953
Crimson Curtain Macbeth / Ludovic Arn 1952
Le Plaisir Julien Ledentu - Le commis-voyageur (segment "La Maison Tellier") / Julien Ledentu 1952
Dirty Hands Hoederer 1951
Barbe-Bleue Le comte Amédée de Salfère dit Barbe-Bleue / Amédée de Salfère dit Barbe-Bleue 1951
Lost Souvenirs Philippe (segment "Une statuette d'Osiris") / Philippe 1950
Portrait of a Killer Jean / Fabius 1949
The Lovers of Verona Raffaele 1949
Rocambole Joseph Flippart dit 'Rocambole' / Rocambole 1948
Gates of the Night Georges 1946
Pétrus Rodrigue 1946
Land Without Stars François-Charles Talacayud / Jean-Thomas Pellerin 1946
Jericho Jean-César Morin 1946
Children of Paradise Frédérick Lemaître 1945
Lumière d'été Roland 1943
Two Shy Ones Vancouver 1943
Second Childhood Frossard 1939
Frères corses Tonio 1939
Café de Paris Le Rec 1938
Port of Shadows Lucien 1938
Grisou Hagnauer 1938
Heartbeat Cousine 1937
Caravane Lt. de Tokay 1934
F.P.1 Doesn't Answer Georges 1932
Madame Sans-Gêne 1925
Une vie sans joie Le type de l'appareil à sous 1924
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙