Richard Carle

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 44
Richard Carle was an American stage and film actor as well as a playwright and stage director. He appeared in 132 films between 1915 and 1941.

Richard Carle was an American stage and film actor as well as a playwright and stage director. He appeared in 132 films between 1915 and 1941.

Birth Name

Charles Nicholas Carleton

Born

Friday, 07 July 1871

Died

Saturday, 28 June 1941

Actor Filmography

The Big Parade of Comedy Actor Outside Theater / (archive footage) 1964
Moonlight in Hawaii J. B. Lawton 1941
Buy Me That Town Judge Paradise 1941
New Wine Karl Hasslinger 1941
A Dangerous Game Agatha - alias Mooseface Hogarty 1941
My Life with Caroline Reverend Dr. Curtis 1941
Million Dollar Baby George / George the butler 1941
The Devil and Miss Jones Oliver 1941
That Uncertain Feeling The Butler / Albert 1941
Las Vegas Nights Judge Elkins 1941
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Big Parade of Comedy Actor Outside Theater / (archive footage) 1964
Moonlight in Hawaii J. B. Lawton 1941
Buy Me That Town Judge Paradise 1941
New Wine Karl Hasslinger 1941
A Dangerous Game Agatha - alias Mooseface Hogarty 1941
My Life with Caroline Reverend Dr. Curtis 1941
Million Dollar Baby George / George the butler 1941
The Devil and Miss Jones Oliver 1941
That Uncertain Feeling The Butler / Albert 1941
Las Vegas Nights Judge Elkins 1941
One Night in the Tropics James G. Moore 1940
Seven Sinners District Officer 1940
Comin' Round the Mountain Lester Smoot 1940
The Golden Fleecing Pattington 1940
The Great McGinty Dr. Jonas J. Jarvis - Card Player in Cantina 1940
Those Were the Days! Old Man 1940
Lillian Russell Bradley 1940
Ma! He's Making Eyes at Me C. J. Woodbury 1940
The Ghost Comes Home John Reed Thomas 1940
Parole Fixer Gustav Kalkus 1940
Remember? Mr. Piper 1939
Ninotchka Gaston 1939
Maisie Roger Bannerman / Lawyer Roger Bannerman 1939
Undercover Doctor Elmer Porter 1939
It's a Wonderful World Major I.E. Willoughby / Major I. E. Willoughby 1939
Persons in Hiding Zeke (Pa) Bronson / Zeke Bronson 1939
True Confession Judge 1937
I'll Take Romance Rudi 1937
Merry-Go-Round of 1938 Col. J. Addison Frooks 1937
She Asked for It Ted Hoyt 1937
It's All Yours Judge Reynolds 1937
Love in a Bungalow Mr. Bisbee 1937
Rhythm in the Clouds J.C. Boswell / Boswell 1937
Married Before Breakfast Colonel Eustace Randolph 1937
The Man in Blue Willie Loomis 1937
Racketeers in Exile Regan Langdon aka 'Porky' 1937
Top of the Town Edwin Borden 1937
She's Dangerous Kegley / Henchman Kegley 1937
Champagne Waltz Messenger 1937
College Holiday Judge Bent 1936
Arizona Mahoney Sheriff 1936
Easy to Take Attorney Olney 1936
The Man I Marry Storekeeper 1936
The Texas Rangers Casper Johnson 1936
Spendthrift Popsy 1936
The Arizona Raiders Boswell Albernathy, Justice of the Peace 1936
San Francisco Founders' Club Member 1936
Three of a Kind F. Thorndyke Penfield 1936
One Rainy Afternoon Minister of Justice 1936
The Case Against Mrs. Ames Uncle Gordon 1936
Let's Sing Again Carter 1936
Small Town Girl Jeffers Cass, J.P. 1936
Love Before Breakfast Brinkerhoff 1936
The Little Red Schoolhouse The Professor, a Hobo 1936
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine Ezra Tolliver 1936
Drift Fence Sheriff Bingham 1936
Anything Goes Bishop Dobson 1936
The Bride Comes Home Frank - Butler 1935
Dangerous Pitt Hanley 1935
I Dream Too Much Snobbish Critic 1935
Nevada Judge Franklidge 1935
Moonlight on the Prairie Colonel Gowdy 1935
The Gay Deception Mr. Spitzer 1935
Here Comes Cookie Sam 1935
Together We Live Charlie 1935
Love in Bloom Sheriff 1935
Baby Face Harrington Judge Forbes 1935
Night Life of the Gods Grandpa Lambert 1935
Home on the Range Butts 1935
Life Returns A.K. Arnold 1935
The Ghost Walks Herman Wood 1934
The Merry Widow Defense Attorney 1934
Wake Up and Dream Roger Babcock 1934
The Old Fashioned Way Sheriff of Barnesville 1934
Hollywood Party Knapp 1934
The Witching Hour Lew Ellinger 1934
Sing and Like It Mr. Abercrombie Hancock - Critic 1934
Bottoms Up Party Guest 1934
The Last Round-Up Judge Savin 1934
Harold Teen Parmalee - School Official 1934
George White's Scandals Minister 1934
Caravan Majordomo 1934
Beloved Judge B. T. Belden 1934
Moulin Rouge Sugar Daddy 1934
Ladies Must Love Wilbur Muller 1933
Golden Harvest Doctor Hoyt 1933
Morning Glory Henry Lawrence 1933
No Marriage Ties Peggy's Song Publisher Escort / Elderly Escort 1933
Man Hunt Sheriff Bascom 1933
Diplomaniacs Ship's Captain 1933
Lost in Limehouse The Earl 1933
Private Jones Lecturer 1933
Smoke Lightning Parson 1933
Rockabye Doc 1932
Hat Check Girl Professor 1932
The Night of June 13 Otto 1932
The Washington Masquerade Dinner Guest 1932
One Hour with You Henri Dornier - Private Detective 1932
Fireman, Save My Child! Dan Toby 1932
Flying High Hotel Manager 1931
Sin Takes a Holiday Wedding Minister / Minister 1930
The Unholy Three Sideshow Barker 1930
Free and Easy Eunuch Crowning Elmer 1930
A Lady to Love Postman 1930
The Grand Parade Rand 1930
So This Is College Entomology Professor 1929
His Glorious Night Count Albert 1929
Madame X Perissard 1929
Habeas Corpus Professor Padilla / Professor 1928
While the City Sleeps Wally 1928
The Fleet's In Judge Hartley 1928
Eve's Leaves Richard Stanley 1926
The Coming of Amos David Fontenay 1925
Zander the Great Mr. Pepper 1925
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙