Richard Thorpe

Director · Writer · Editor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Richard Thorpe was an American film director best known for his long career at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Richard Thorpe was an American film director best known for his long career at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Birth Name

Rollo Smolt Thorpe

Born

Monday, 24 February 1896

Died

Wednesday, 01 May 1991

Actor Filmography

Burn 'Em Up Barnes Stephen Thompson 1921
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Burn 'Em Up Barnes Stephen Thompson 1921

Director Filmography

ER 1994
The Last Challenge 1967
The Scorpio Letters 1967
That Funny Feeling 1965
The Truth About Spring 1965
Fun in Acapulco 1963
Follow the Boys 1963
How the West Was Won 1962
The Horizontal Lieutenant 1962
The Honeymoon Machine 1961
The Tartars 1961
The House of the Seven Hawks 1959
Killers of Kilimanjaro 1959
Jailhouse Rock 1957
Tip on a Dead Jockey 1957
Ten Thousand Bedrooms 1957
Quentin Durward 1955
Bedevilled 1955
The Prodigal 1955
Athena 1954
The Student Prince 1954
Knights of the Round Table 1953
All the Brothers Were Valiant 1953
The Girl Who Had Everything 1953
The Prisoner of Zenda 1952
Ivanhoe 1952
Carbine Williams 1952
It's a Big Country: An American Anthology 1951
The Unknown Man 1951
The Great Caruso 1951
Vengeance Valley 1951
Three Little Words 1950
Black Hand 1950
Malaya 1949
Challenge to Lassie 1949
Big Jack 1949
The Sun Comes Up 1949
A Date with Judy 1948
On an Island with You 1948
This Time for Keeps 1947
Fiesta 1947
What Next, Corporal Hargrove? 1945
Her Highness and the Bellboy 1945
Thrill of a Romance 1945
The Thin Man Goes Home 1944
Two Girls and a Sailor 1944
Cry 'Havoc' 1943
Above Suspicion 1943
Three Hearts for Julia 1943
White Cargo 1942
Apache Trail 1942
Tarzan's New York Adventure 1942
Joe Smith, American 1942
The Bugle Sounds 1942
Tarzan's Secret Treasure 1941
Barnacle Bill 1941
The Bad Man 1941
Rage in Heaven 1941
Wyoming 1940
Haunted Honeymoon 1940
20 Mule Team 1940
The Earl of Chicago 1940
The Wizard of Oz 1939
Tarzan Finds a Son! 1939
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn 1939
Three Loves Has Nancy 1938
The Crowd Roars 1938
The Young in Heart 1938
The Toy Wife 1938
The First Hundred Years 1938
Love Is a Headache 1938
Man-Proof 1938
Double Wedding 1937
Night Must Fall 1937
Dangerous Number 1937
Tarzan Escapes 1936
The Voice of Bugle Ann 1936
Last of the Pagans 1935
Strange Wives 1934
Secret of the Chateau 1934
Cheating Cheaters 1934
Green Eyes 1934
City Park 1934
Stolen Sweets 1934
The Quitter 1934
Murder on the Campus 1933
Rainbow Over Broadway 1933
A Man of Sentiment 1933
Notorious But Nice 1933
Strange People 1933
I Have Lived 1933
Forgotten 1933
Women Won't Tell 1933
The Secrets of Wu Sin 1932
Slightly Married 1932
The King Murder 1932
Thrill of Youth 1932
Beauty Parlor 1932
The Midnight Lady 1932
Probation 1932
Murder at Dawn 1932
Cross-Examination 1932
The Devil Plays 1931
The Sky Spider 1931
Grief Street 1931
Wild Horse 1931
The Lady from Nowhere 1931
The Lawless Woman 1931
King of the Wild 1931
The Utah Kid 1930
Under Montana Skies 1930
The Thoroughbred 1930
Wings of Adventure 1930
The Lone Defender 1930
The King of the Kongo 1929
Border Romance 1929
The Fatal Warning 1929
The Desert of the Lost 1927
Between Dangers 1927
Galloping On 1925
Thundering Romance 1924
Hard-Hittin' Hamilton 1924

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙