Rob Liefeld

Writer · Actor · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 58
Robert Liefeld is an American comic book creator. A prominent writer and artist in the 1990s, he is known for co-creating the character Cable with writer Louise Simonson and the character Deadpool with writer Fabian Nicieza. In the early 1990s, Liefeld gained popularity due to his work on Marvel Comics' The New Mutants and later X-Force. read more

Robert Liefeld is an American comic book creator. A prominent writer and artist in the 1990s, he is known for co-creating the character Cable with writer Louise Simonson and the character Deadpool with writer Fabian Nicieza. In the early 1990s, Liefeld gained popularity due to his work on Marvel Comics' The New Mutants and later X-Force. In 1992, he and several other popular Marvel illustrators left the company to found Image Comics, which started a wave of comic books owned by their creators rather than by publishers. The first book published by Image Comics was Liefeld's Youngblood #1.

Birth Name

Robert Paul Liefeld

Born

Tuesday, 03 October 1967

Actor Filmography

Robert Kirkman's Secret History of Comics Himself 2017
Heroes Manufactured Himself 2016
The Star Wars Show Self - Creator of Deadpool 2016
Deadpool: From Comics to Screen... to Screen Himself 2016
Collider Heroes Self 2015
The Image Revolution Himself 2013
Bonus Content Himself 2013
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Robert Kirkman's Secret History of Comics Himself 2017
Heroes Manufactured Himself 2016
The Star Wars Show Self - Creator of Deadpool 2016
Deadpool: From Comics to Screen... to Screen Himself 2016
Collider Heroes Self 2015
The Image Revolution Himself 2013
Bonus Content Himself 2013
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙