Robert Downey Sr.

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Robert John Downey Sr. is a retired American actor, director, producer, writer and cinematographer and the father and namesake of actor Robert Downey Jr. He is known for writing and directing the underground film Putney Swope, a satire on the New York Madison Avenue advertising world. According to film scholar Wheeler Winston Dixon, Downey Sr.'s... read more

Robert John Downey Sr. is a retired American actor, director, producer, writer and cinematographer and the father and namesake of actor Robert Downey Jr. He is known for writing and directing the underground film Putney Swope, a satire on the New York Madison Avenue advertising world. According to film scholar Wheeler Winston Dixon, Downey Sr.'s films during the 1960s were "strictly take-no-prisoners affairs, with minimal budgets and outrageous satire, effectively pushing forward the countercultural agenda of the day."

Birth Name

Robert John Elias Jr.

Born

Monday, 24 June 1935

Actor Filmography

Searching for Mr. Rugoff Self 2020
Don't Blink Self / Self (archive footage) 2016
Pablo Himself / Self 2012
Radio Unnameable Himself / Self 2012
Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Self - Robert's Father 2012
Welcome to the Basement Putney Swope / Self 2012
Tower Heist Judge Ramos 2011
Life After Self 2009
Rittenhouse Square Interviewer 2005
From Other Worlds Baker 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Searching for Mr. Rugoff Self 2020
Don't Blink Self / Self (archive footage) 2016
Pablo Himself / Self 2012
Radio Unnameable Himself / Self 2012
Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Self - Robert's Father 2012
Welcome to the Basement Putney Swope / Self 2012
Tower Heist Judge Ramos 2011
Life After Self 2009
Rittenhouse Square Interviewer 2005
From Other Worlds Baker 2004
The Family Man Man in House 2000
Magnolia WDKK Show Director / Crew Member Cameo 1999
Boogie Nights Burt, Studio Manager 1997
The Sunchaser Telephone Voices 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Hail Caesar Butler 1994
Tales of the City Edgar's Doctor 1993
The Last Party Self 1993
Johnny Be Good NCAA Investigator 1988
Moving Target Weinberg 1988
Matlock Judge Warren Anderson 1986
To Live and Die in L.A. Thomas Bateman 1985
The Twilight Zone Mr. Miller (segment "Wordplay") 1985
1st & Ten Mike McDonald, Reporter #4, Reporter, Sports Writer 1984
Energy and How to Get It 1981
Is There Sex After Death? Himself / Self 1971
You've Got to Walk It Like You Talk It or You'll Lose That Beat Head of Ad Agency 1971
Putney Swope Putney Swope 1969
Naughty Nurse Desk Clerk 1969
No More Excuses Pvt. Stewart Thompson 1968
The Dick Cavett Show Self 1968
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
Balls Bluff 1961

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙