Robert Ellis

Writer · Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 33
Robert Ellis was an American film actor, screenwriter and film director. He appeared in 166 films between 1913 and 1934. He also wrote for 65 films and directed 61. He was born in Brooklyn, New York and died in Santa Monica, California. Ellis was married several times. His wives include actress May Allison, actress Vera Reynolds, and screenwriter Helen Logan.

Robert Ellis was an American film actor, screenwriter and film director. He appeared in 166 films between 1913 and 1934. He also wrote for 65 films and directed 61. He was born in Brooklyn, New York and died in Santa Monica, California. Ellis was married several times. His wives include actress May Allison, actress Vera Reynolds, and screenwriter Helen Logan.

Birth Name

Robert Ellis du Reel

Born

Monday, 27 June 1892

Died

Sunday, 29 December 1974

Actor Filmography

The Donna Reed Show Young Man 1958
The Bob Cummings Show Joe Depew 1955
Kid Millions Desert Rider 1934
A Girl of the Limberlost Frank Comstock 1934
Friends of Mr. Sweeney Casino Manager 1934
Now I'll Tell Minor Role 1934
A Very Honorable Guy Gangster 1934
Gambling Lady Mr. Carter - Lawyer 1934
I've Got Your Number Turk Garrison 1934
Madame Spy Sulkin 1934
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Donna Reed Show Young Man 1958
The Bob Cummings Show Joe Depew 1955
Kid Millions Desert Rider 1934
A Girl of the Limberlost Frank Comstock 1934
Friends of Mr. Sweeney Casino Manager 1934
Now I'll Tell Minor Role 1934
A Very Honorable Guy Gangster 1934
Gambling Lady Mr. Carter - Lawyer 1934
I've Got Your Number Turk Garrison 1934
Madame Spy Sulkin 1934
Notorious But Nice Prosecuting Attorney 1933
The Important Witness Jack (Duke) Farnham 1933
The Sphinx Inspector James Riley 1933
Speed Demon Langard 1933
The Thrill Hunter Al Blake 1933
The Constant Woman Leading Man 1933
Treason Colonel Jedcott 1933
Women Won't Tell District Attorney 1933
The Penal Code James Forrester 1932
Officer Thirteen Jack Blake 1932
Call Her Savage Hotel Manager / Hotel Manager (Uncredited) 1932
Slightly Married Brandon 1932
Come on Danger! Frank Sanderson 1932
Broadway to Cheyenne Butch Owens 1932
The Phantom Express Reynolds 1932
American Madness Dude Finlay 1932
Daring Danger Hugo DuSang 1932
A Man's Land John Thomas (as Bob Ellis) / John Thomas 1932
Behind Stone Walls Jack Keene - Man-about-Town 1932
Scandal for Sale Hotel Resident 1932
The Fighting Fool Crip Mason 1932
The Devil Plays Stiles / Gordon Stiles 1931
One Man Law Jonathan P. Streeter 1931
The Deadline Ira Coleman 1931
Murder at Midnight Duncan Channing 1931
Dancing Dynamite Lucas 1931
The Good Bad Girl Dapper Dan Tyler 1931
The Fighting Sheriff Flash Halloway 1931
Aloha Larry Leavitt 1931
The Last Parade A.C. Marino 1931
What Men Want Howard LeMoyne 1930
Undertow Jim Paine 1930
Night Parade Mr. John W. Zelli 1929
Broadway Steve Crandall 1929
The Love Trap Guy Emory 1929
The Law's Lash Corporal Ted Campbell 1928
Devil's Dice Larry Bannon 1926
Capital Punishment Harry Phillip 1925
Lovers' Lane Dr. Tom Singletoon 1924
Ladies Must Live Anthony Mulvain 1921
The Lurking Peril The Wolf 1916
The Secret Room Buford / Buford - the Derelict 1915

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙