Roy Holder

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Roy Holder is an English television actor who has appeared in various programmes including Ace of Wands, Z-Cars, Spearhead, the Doctor Who serial The Caves of Androzani. His first notable appearance on the screen was in the 1961 film Whistle Down the Wind and he then appeared in Franco Zeffirelli's The Taming of the Shrew (1967), Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (1967).

Roy Holder is an English television actor who has appeared in various programmes including Ace of Wands, Z-Cars, Spearhead, the Doctor Who serial The Caves of Androzani. His first notable appearance on the screen was in the 1961 film Whistle Down the Wind and he then appeared in Franco Zeffirelli's The Taming of the Shrew (1967), Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (1967).

Birth Name

Roy Trevor Holder

Born

Saturday, 15 June 1946

Actor Filmography

Dark Heart Caretaker 2016
Robin Hood Gaffer Tom 2010
Law & Order: UK Caretaker 2009
Sense & Sensibility Thomas 2008
Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa! Workman 2006
Pride & Prejudice Mr. Hill 2005
Tooth Garbage Man 2004
Comedy Connections Himself 2003
Keen Eddie Uncle Phil 2003
Waking the Dead Mr Flynn 2000
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Dark Heart Caretaker 2016
Robin Hood Gaffer Tom 2010
Law & Order: UK Caretaker 2009
Sense & Sensibility Thomas 2008
Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa! Workman 2006
Pride & Prejudice Mr. Hill 2005
Tooth Garbage Man 2004
Comedy Connections Himself 2003
Keen Eddie Uncle Phil 2003
Waking the Dead Mr Flynn 2000
Doctors Geoff Stone 2000
Pride and Prejudice Hodge, the gardener 1995
Bugs Raymond 1995
Outside Edge Fred 1994
Middlemarch Hiram Ford 1994
Blue Heaven Jeff 1992
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes Shinwell Johnson 1991
The Upper Hand Bernie 1990
Mack The Knife Wally the Weeper 1990
Star Cops Daniel Larwood 1987
Home James! Milkman 1987
The Day After the Fair Jim 1986
Sorry! Frank 1981
Juliet Bravo Doug Bailey 1980
Terry and June Milkman 1979
Pennies from Heaven Bert 1978
Angels Andy Malcolm, Dr. Berry 1975
The Land That Time Forgot Plesser 1974
Happy Ever After Milkman 1974
All Our Saturdays Trevor Fish 1973
The Death Wheelers Bertram 1973
Loot Hal 1970
Play for Today Doug 1970
Ace of Wands Chas Diamond, The Jack 1970
The Virgin Soldiers 'The Virgin Soldiers' - Fenwick 1969
Romeo And Juliet Peter 1968
Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush Arthur 1968
The Taming Of The Shrew Biondello 1967
Othello Clown 1965
The Wednesday Play Cass 1964
Murder Ahoy Petty Officer 1964
Doctor Who Krelper 1963
The Plane Makers Charlie Ferris 1963
Term Of Trial Thompson 1962
Steptoe and Son Photographer 1962
Whistle Down The Wind Jackie 1961
Dixon of Dock Green Gordon Brown 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙