Ruth Jones

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 56
Ruth Alexandra Elisabeth Jones, is a Welsh television actress, novelist and screenwriter. She co-starred in and co-wrote the award-winning British comedy Gavin & Stacey and has appeared in many television comedies and dramas, such as Jimmy McGovern’s The Street with Timothy Spall (2009), and starring as Hattie Jacques in Hattie for BBC Four.

Ruth Alexandra Elisabeth Jones, is a Welsh television actress, novelist and screenwriter. She co-starred in and co-wrote the award-winning British comedy Gavin & Stacey and has appeared in many television comedies and dramas, such as Jimmy McGovern’s The Street with Timothy Spall (2009), and starring as Hattie Jacques in Hattie for BBC Four.

Birth Name

Ruth Alexandra Elizabeth Jones

Born

Thursday, 22 September 1966

Actress Filmography

Nativity Rocks! Farmer Beatie 2018
Jeremy Vine Self - Actress in the role of Nessa 2018
Eat Locals Mrs. Thatcher 2017
Very British Problems Self 2015
Thunderbirds Are Go Road Hog Renee 2015
Duck Quacks Don't Echo Herself, Herself - Panelist 2014
Julia Zemiro's Home Delivery Self 2013
The Matt Lucas Awards Self 2012
Stella Stella / Stella Morris, Stella Morris, Stella 2012
The Jonathan Ross Show Self 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Nativity Rocks! Farmer Beatie 2018
Jeremy Vine Self - Actress in the role of Nessa 2018
Eat Locals Mrs. Thatcher 2017
Very British Problems Self 2015
Thunderbirds Are Go Road Hog Renee 2015
Duck Quacks Don't Echo Herself, Herself - Panelist 2014
Julia Zemiro's Home Delivery Self 2013
The Matt Lucas Awards Self 2012
Stella Stella / Stella Morris, Stella Morris, Stella 2012
The Jonathan Ross Show Self 2011
Hattie Hattie Jacques 2011
Ar y Tracs: Y Tren i'r Gem Ingrid Crenski 2011
Channel 4's Comedy Gala Nessa 2010
A League of Their Own Self 2010
Ar y Tracs Ingrid Crenski 2009
A Child's Christmases in Wales Mum 2009
Alan Carr: Chatty Man Herself 2009
Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow Self - Audience 2009
Chris Moyles Quiz Night Self 2009
Let's Dance for Comic Relief Self 2009
Little Dorrit Flora Finching 2008
Tess of the D'Urbervilles Joan Durbeyfield 2008
Don't Tell the Bride Self - Narrator 2007
Would I Lie to You? Self 2007
Gavin & Stacey Nessa Jenkins 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest 2007
Little Britain: Live Mafanwy 2006
Torchwood Nikki 2006
Torchwood Declassified Self 2006
The Charlotte Church Show Self 2006
The One Show Self - Guest, Self 2006
Saxondale Magz 2006
The Street Sandra 2006
The Apprentice: You're Fired! Self 2006
Dancing on Ice Self - Audience Member 2006
I'm with Stupid Jean 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple Blenkinsopp 2004
Who Do You Think You Are? Self 2004
The Baby Juice Express Gladys 2004
Nighty Night Linda 2004
Comedy Connections Self 2003
Heartlands Mandy 2003
Little Britain Myfanwy 2003
Born and Bred Ruby Moss 2002
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Self 2001
The Bench Mandy Jenkins 2001
Very Annie Mary 2001
Human Remains Elaine 2000
Fat Friends Kelly Chadwick, Kelly Chadwick / Kelly Simpson 2000
Loose Women Herself 1999
East Is East Peggy 1999
The Theory of Flight Becky 1998
Comedy Lab (voice) 1998
Drovers' Gold Mary 1997
Emma Bates' Maid 1997
Midsomer Murders Rachael Rose 1997
As Time Goes By Gilly 1992
Have I Got News for You Self - Guest Presenter 1990

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙