Sacheen Littlefeather

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 30
Marie Louise Cruz, known as Sacheen Littlefeather, is an Apache actress and activist for Native American rights. On March 27, 1973, she represented Marlon Brando at the 45th Academy Awards to decline the Best Actor award for his performance in The Godfather. The favorite to win, Brando boycotted the ceremony in protest of Hollywood's portrayal of... read more

Marie Louise Cruz, known as Sacheen Littlefeather, is an Apache actress and activist for Native American rights. On March 27, 1973, she represented Marlon Brando at the 45th Academy Awards to decline the Best Actor award for his performance in The Godfather. The favorite to win, Brando boycotted the ceremony in protest of Hollywood's portrayal of Native Americans and to draw attention to the standoff at Wounded Knee. During her speech, the audience was divided between jeers and applause.

Birth Name

Maria Cruz

Born

Thursday, 14 November 1946

Actress Filmography

Hollywood's Stories Self (archive footage) 2019
And the Oscar Goes To... Herself (archive footage) 2014
Reel Injun Herself (as Sacheen Cruz Littlefeather) 2010
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Brando Herself (also archive footage) 2007
Shoot The Sun Down Navajo Woman 1978
Winterhawk Pale Flower 1975
Johnny Firecloud Nenya 1975
Freebie And The Bean Minor Role 1974
The Trial of Billy Jack Patsy Littlejohn 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Hollywood's Stories Self (archive footage) 2019
And the Oscar Goes To... Herself (archive footage) 2014
Reel Injun Herself (as Sacheen Cruz Littlefeather) 2010
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Brando Herself (also archive footage) 2007
Shoot The Sun Down Navajo Woman 1978
Winterhawk Pale Flower 1975
Johnny Firecloud Nenya 1975
Freebie And The Bean Minor Role 1974
The Trial of Billy Jack Patsy Littlejohn 1974
Counselor at Crime Maggie 1973
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙