Saeed Jaffrey

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Saeed Jaffrey was an Indian-British actor whose versatility and fluency in multiple languages allowed him to straddle radio, stage, television and film in a career that spanned over six decades and more than a hundred and fifty British, American, and Indian movies.

Saeed Jaffrey was an Indian-British actor whose versatility and fluency in multiple languages allowed him to straddle radio, stage, television and film in a career that spanned over six decades and more than a hundred and fifty British, American, and Indian movies.

Birth Name

Saeed Joffrey

Born

Tuesday, 08 January 1929

Died

Sunday, 15 November 2015

Actor Filmography

Everywhere and Nowhere Zaf's Dad 2011
The Many Faces of... Himself / Billy Fish 2009
Sanam Teri Kasam Vikram Verma 2009
The Battle for Bunker Hill Mr. Farook 2008
Chicken Tikka Masala C. P. Chopra 2005
Mad Dogs Prophet 2002
Snapshots Ibrahim 2002
Albela Sonia's father 2001
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries Akram Malik 2001
Doctors Raju Gupta 2000
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Everywhere and Nowhere Zaf's Dad 2011
The Many Faces of... Himself / Billy Fish 2009
Sanam Teri Kasam Vikram Verma 2009
The Battle for Bunker Hill Mr. Farook 2008
Chicken Tikka Masala C. P. Chopra 2005
Mad Dogs Prophet 2002
Snapshots Ibrahim 2002
Albela Sonia's father 2001
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries Akram Malik 2001
Doctors Raju Gupta 2000
Perfect World Maggie's Father 2000
Holby City Vikas Vidyarthi 1999
The Canterbury Tales Cambus Khan (voice) 1998
When One Falls in Love Komal's father (as Saeed Jaffery) 1998
Aunty No. 1 Colonel Sadanand Dhongre 1998
Udaan Mr. Sahay (as Sayeed Jaffery) 1997
Deewana Mastana Chander Nandkishore Kapoor Sharma 1997
Mahaanta: The Film Inspector General of Police 1997
The Journey Ashok 1997
Jaan Roshanlalji 1996
English Babu Desi Mem Lawyer Madadgar 1996
Trimurti Bhanu 1995
Gambler SP Kulkarni 1995
Guddu Qawwali Singer 1995
Sauda Prakash's uncle 1995
Live Today 1995
Kartavya Ramakant Sahay 1995
Common As Muck Nat, Mr. Prabakar 1994
Yeh Dillagi Bhanupratap Saigal 1994
Kurtuluş Mohammad Ali Jinnah 1994
Dilwale Police Commissioner 1994
Aashik Aawara Kedarnath 1993
Aaina Mr. Mathur 1993
Masala Lallu Bhai Solanki / Mr. Tikkoo / Lord Krishna 1992
Nishchaiy Suryakant Gujral 1992
Suryavanshi J.B. 1992
Vansh Police Commissioner (as Sayeed Jaffery) 1992
Henna Khan Baba (as Sayeed Jaffery) 1991
Ajooba Amir Khan 1991
Dil Mr. Mehra 1990
Kishen Kanhaiya Vidya Charan 1990
ChaalBaaz Vishwannath (as Saeed Jaffery) 1989
Manika, une vie plus tard Père Provincial 1989
Hero Hiralal Aziz 1988
The Deceivers Hussein 1988
Diamond's Edge Mr. Patel 1988
Vijay Inder Sen Gujral 1988
Avam Defense Advocate 1987
Jalwa Yakub Saeed 1987
My Beautiful Laundrette Uncle Nasser 1985
Jaanoo Shastri (as Saeed Jaffery) 1985
Saagar Mr. D'Silva 1985
Ram Teri Ganga Maili Kunj Bihari (as Saeed Jaffry) / Radha B. Choudhary 1985
Tandoori Nights Jimmy Sharma 1985
A Passage To India Hamidullah 1985
The Razor's Edge Raaz 1984
Me and My Girl Ranjit Sharma 1984
Mashaal Kishorilal 1984
The Jewel in the Crown The Nawab of Mirat, Ahmed Ali Gaffur Kasim Bahadur, the Nawab of Mirat 1984
The Far Pavilions Biju Ram 1984
Kissi Se Na Kehna Lalaji (as Saeed Jafferi) 1983
Masoom Suri 1983
Mandi Mr. Agarwal 1983
The Courtesans of Bombay 1983
Gandhi Sardar Patel 1982
Chashme Buddoor Lalan Mian 1981
Sphinx Selim 1981
Minder Mukerjee 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Dr. Kunzru 1979
Death On The Nile Servant on the 'Karnak' (uncredited) 1978
Hullabaloo Over Georgie and Bonnie's Pictures Sri Narain 1978
The Chess Players Mir Roshan Ali 1977
Gangsters Aslam Rafiq 1976
Lucky Feller Laundromat Owner, Wedding Guest 1975
Rumpole of the Bailey Dr. Ghulam Rahmat 1975
The Man Who Would Be King Billy Fish 1975
Two's Company The Doctor 1975
The Wilby Conspiracy Anil Mukerjee 1975
Notorious Woman Customs official 1974
Crown Court Mohan Singh Sandhu 1972
The Protectors President's Aide 1972
The Adventures of Black Beauty Rana 1972
The Horsemen District Chief 1971
Play for Today Gurjeet Singh Khera, Merchant, Rafiq 1970
Strange Report Ameen 1969
The Guru Murad 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Ramon 1969
Stalked The Pitch-Man 1968
Callan Dr. Megali 1967
BBC Play of the Month Mr. Hamidullah 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre The Waiter 1965
Mogul Anton Salgado, Right Hon. Mohammed Khan, Sunil Seth 1965
Parable Circus Worker 1964
The Creation of Woman Narrator (voice) 1961
The Sword and the Flute Narrated by (voice) 1959
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
The Magical World of Disney Patel 1954
Armstrong Circle Theatre Mr. Jacobs 1950
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙