Samuel Hoffenstein

Writer
IVA Star Rating : 54
Samuel "Sam" Hoffenstein was a screenwriter and a musical composer. Born in Russia, he emigrated to the United States and began a career in New York City as a newspaper writer and in the entertainment business. In 1931 he moved to Los Angeles, where he lived for the rest of his life and where he wrote the scripts for over thirty movies. These movies included Dr. Jekyll and Mr. read more

Samuel "Sam" Hoffenstein was a screenwriter and a musical composer. Born in Russia, he emigrated to the United States and began a career in New York City as a newspaper writer and in the entertainment business. In 1931 he moved to Los Angeles, where he lived for the rest of his life and where he wrote the scripts for over thirty movies. These movies included Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931), The Miracle Man (1932), Phantom of the Opera (1943), The Wizard of Oz (1939), Tales of Manhattan (1942), Flesh and Fantasy (1943), Laura (1944), and Ernst Lubitsch's Cluny Brown (1946).

Birth Name

Samuel Goodman Hoffenstein

Born

Thursday, 09 October 1890

Died

Monday, 06 October 1947

1945OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Nominated
1932OscarBest Writing, Adaptation Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙