Shin'ichi Chiba

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Shinichi Chiba , also known as Sonny Chiba, is a Japanese actor, singer, film producer, film director, and martial artist.

Shinichi Chiba , also known as Sonny Chiba, is a Japanese actor, singer, film producer, film director, and martial artist.

Birth Name

Sadaho Maeda

Born

Sunday, 22 January 1939

Died

Thursday, 19 August 2021

Actor Filmography

Shashin Koshien Summer in 0.5 Seconds 2017
Masaaki Hatsumi: Living Ninja Legend 2016
April Fools 2015
Sushi Girl Sushi Chef 2012
Ninja the Mission Force Father Dragon Claw Punch 2012
Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair Hattori Hanzo 2011
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift Uncle Kamata 2006
Legend of Seven Monks Genryuu a bonze 2006
Survive Style 5+ azama, Adversiting Company President / Kazama - Advertising Company President 2004
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 Hattori Hanzo 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Shashin Koshien Summer in 0.5 Seconds 2017
Masaaki Hatsumi: Living Ninja Legend 2016
April Fools 2015
Sushi Girl Sushi Chef 2012
Ninja the Mission Force Father Dragon Claw Punch 2012
Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair Hattori Hanzo 2011
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift Uncle Kamata 2006
Legend of Seven Monks Genryuu a bonze 2006
Survive Style 5+ azama, Adversiting Company President / Kazama - Advertising Company President 2004
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 Hattori Hanzo 2004
Explosive City Otosan 2004
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Hattori Hanzo 2003
The Making of 'Kill Bill' Hattori Hanzô 2003
Battle Royale II Makio Mimura (Shinji's revolutionary uncle) / Makio Mimura 2003
Violent Fire (as Sonny Chiba) 2002
The Unbeatable Bruce Lee Self 2001
Born to Be King Isako Kusaraki / Ichiro Kusakari 2000
Masters of the Martial Arts Presented by Wesley Snipes Self / Himself (archive footage) 1998
The Storm Riders Lord Conqueror / Hung Baa / Conqueror Xiong Ba 1998
Body Count Makato 1995
Immortal Combat Jiro 'J.J.' Jintani 1994
The Triple Cross Shiba / Chiba 1992
Aces: Iron Eagle III Horikoshi 1992
Fighting Fist The Superintendent / Supt. Yamada 1992
Gokudô sensô: Butôha (as Sonny Chiba) 1991
Shôgun Iemitsu no ranshin - Gekitotsu Iba Shoemon 1989
Hissatsu 4: Urami harashimasu Bunshichi 1987
Cabaret Yakuza boss 1986
The Last True Yakuza Ryozo Kano 1985
Amazing Masters of Martial Arts Self / Archival Footage 1985
Space Cop Shaider: Pursuit! Shigi Shigi Abduction Plan Space Sheriff Voicer 1984
Kotaro makari-toru! (as Sonny Chiba) 1984
Legend of the Eight Samurai Inuyama Dosetsu Tadatomo 1983
Death of a Ninja Shinzaemon Yagyu 1982
Fall Guy Actor / Actor (as Shin'ichi Chiba) 1982
Roaring Fire Mr. Magic / Interpol Inspector 1981
The Bushido Blade Prince Ido 1981
Samurai Reincarnation Jubei Yagyu 1981
Ninja bugeicho momochi sandayu Shiranui Shogen 1980
Virus: The End Dr. Yamauchi 1980
Shadow Warriors Hattori Hanzô (as Sonny Chiba) 1980
I Want To Lt. Yoshiaki Iba 1979
The Resurrection of the Golden Wolf Mitsuhiko Sakurai 1979
Hunter in the Dark Samon Shimoguni 1979
Dead Angle Yosuke Ota 1979
The Fall of Ako Castle Kazuemon Fuwa / Fuwa Kazuemon 1978
Okinawa jû-nen sensô (as Sonny Chiba) 1978
Message from Space Prince Hans / Prince Hans (as Sonny Chiba) 1978
Yagyu Clan Conspiracy Yagyû Jûbê / Jûbê Yagyû 1978
Golgo 13: Assignment Kowloon Duke Togo / Golgo 13 / Duke Togo (Golgo 13) 1977
Torakku yarô: Dokyô ichibanboshi (as Sonny Chiba) 1977
Doberman Cop Joji Kano 1977
Nihon no jingi (as Sonny Chiba) 1977
Karate for Life Sensei Masutatsu Oyama 1977
Hokuriku dairi sensô (as Sonny Chiba) 1977
Soul of Chiba Mu Yun Tek 1977
Yakuza senso: Nihon no Don Tsuneyoshi Sakota 1977
Okinawa Yakuza sensô Seigou Kunigami 1976
Dasso yugi Wataru Kangi 1976
Karate Warriors Shuhei Sakata / Shuuhei Sakata 1976
The Killing Machine Doshin So 1976
Sonny Chiba's Dragon Princess Kazuma Higaki 1976
Karate Bear Fighter Mas Oyama 1975
The Boss's Head Bartender 1975
Bakuhatsu! Boso zoku Tsugami 1975
Karate Bullfighter Sensei Masutatsu Oyama 1975
Bullet Train Aoki 1975
Wolf Guy Akira Inugami 1975
13 Steps of Maki: The Young Aristocrats Kenichi Hyuga 1975
Karate Inferno Ryuichi Koga 1974
The Streetfighter's Last Revenge Takuma Tsurugi / Takuma Tsurguri 1974
Sister Street Fighter Seiichi Hibiki 1974
Chokugeki! Jigoku-ken Ryuichi Koga 1974
Return of the Street Fighter Takuma Tsurugi 1974
The Street Fighter Takuma Tsurugi (Terry) / Takuma Tsurugi 1974
Bodigaado Kiba: Hissatsu sankaku tobi Naoto Kiba 1973
Tokyo-Seoul-Bangkok (as Sonny Chiba) 1973
Bodigaado Kiba Kiba / Chiba 1973
Hiroshima Death Match Katsutoshi Otomo 1973
The Horrible Obsessions Kikuchi / Haruo Kikuchi 1972
Wandering Ginza Butterfly 2: She-Cat Gambler Ryûji / Ryuji 1972
Kamikaze Cop Shiro Hayata 1971
Yakuza deka: Kyofu no doku gasu Shiro Hayata 1971
Saigo no tokkôtai (as Sonny Chiba) 1970
The Assassin Hayata 1970
Gangster Cop Hayata Shiro 1970
Nihon ansatsu hiroku Tadashi Onuma / Sho Onuma 1969
Furyô banchô: Inoshika Ochô (as Sonny Chiba) / Mitsuo Fujiki 1969
Ah kaiten tokubetsu kogetikai Takiguchi 1968
The Golden Bat Dr. Yamatone 1966
Abashiri Bangaichi: Nangoku no Taiketsu (as Sonny Chiba) 1966
Agent X-2: Operation Underwater Ken Abe 1966
Kamikaze yarô (as Sonny Chiba) / Mitarai Ken 1966
Abashiri bangaichi: Hokkai hen (as Sonny Chiba) 1965
Nippon dorobô monogatari Lawyer Ohki 1965
Kaigun Takao 1963
Gyangu tai G-men (as Sonny Chiba) 1962
Koi to Taiyo to Gang Helicopter Pilot 1962
The Escape 1962
Funky Hat no kaidanji: Nisenman-en no ude (as Sonny Chiba) 1961
Man with the Funky Hat Ichiro 1961
Invasion of the Neptune Men Tachibana - Scientist / Shinichi Tachibana / Iron-Sharp / Space Chief 1961

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙