Shohreh Aghdashloo

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 81
Shohreh Aghdashloo is an Iranian-American actress. Following numerous starring roles on the stage, her first major film role was in The Report (Gozāresh) (1977) directed by Abbas Kiarostami, which won the Critics Award at the Moscow Film Festival. Her next film was Shatranje Bad, directed by Mohammad Reza Aslani, which screened at several film festivals. read more

Shohreh Aghdashloo is an Iranian-American actress. Following numerous starring roles on the stage, her first major film role was in The Report (Gozāresh) (1977) directed by Abbas Kiarostami, which won the Critics Award at the Moscow Film Festival. Her next film was Shatranje Bad, directed by Mohammad Reza Aslani, which screened at several film festivals. Both films were banned in her home country; but, in 1978, Aghdashloo won acclaim for her performance in Sooteh Delan (Broken-Hearted), directed by Ali Hatami, which established her as one of Iran's leading actresses.

Birth Name

Shohreh Vaziri-Tabar

Born

Sunday, 11 May 1952

Links

Actress Filmography

Run Sweetheart Run Blue Ivy 2020
The Cuban Bano Ayoub 2019
We The People Herself 2018
Impulse Fatima 2018
Intent to Destroy: Death, Denial & Depiction Herself 2017
Window Horses Mehrnaz (voice) 2017
The Punisher Farah Madani 2017
The Promise Marta Boghosian 2017
Star Trek Beyond Commodore Paris 2016
The Lion Guard Queen Janna (voice) 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Run Sweetheart Run Blue Ivy 2020
The Cuban Bano Ayoub 2019
We The People Herself 2018
Impulse Fatima 2018
Intent to Destroy: Death, Denial & Depiction Herself 2017
Window Horses Mehrnaz (voice) 2017
The Punisher Farah Madani 2017
The Promise Marta Boghosian 2017
Star Trek Beyond Commodore Paris 2016
The Lion Guard Queen Janna (voice) 2016
The Expanse Chrisjen Avasarala, Chrisjen Avasarala (credit only), Chrisjen Avasarala (credit only) / Chrisjen Avasarala 2015
Septembers Of Shiraz Habibeh 2015
Last Knights Maria 2015
Rosewater Moloojoon 2014
Scorpion Dr. Cassandra Davis 2014
Believe Mrs. Delkash 2014
Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters Oracle (voice) 2013
Home & Family Self 2012
Elementary Liliane Bellerose 2012
The Mob Doctor Dr. Lauren Baylor 2012
The Odd Life Of Timothy Green Evette Onat 2012
On The Inside Dr. Lofton 2011
Grimm Stefania Vaduva Popescu 2011
Iranium Narrator 2011
Portlandia Nelofar Jamshidi 2011
For Neda Narrator 2010
FlashForward Nhadra Udaya 2009
Moving Pictures Live! Herself 2009
The Stoning Of Soraya M. Zahra 2008
The Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants 2 Professor Nasrin Mehani 2008
House of Saddam Sajida Hussein 2008
The Nativity Story Elizabeth 2006
Smith Charlie, Charlie (credit only) 2006
Curious George Hat Salesperson 2006
Secret's Out Herself - Guest 2006
The Lake House Anna 2006
X-Men: The Last Stand Dr. Kavita Rao 2006
American Dreamz Nazneen Riza 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Bones Azita Vaziri 2005
The Exorcism Of Emily Rose Dr. Adani 2005
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Helen Crawford 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest 2005
House Afsoun Hamidi 2004
The Tony Danza Show Herself - Guest 2004
Behind the Scenes of 'House of Sand and Fog' Herself 2004
24Inside Herself 2004
House of Sand and Fog Nadi 2003
NCIS Mariam Bawali 2003
Maryam Homa Armin 2002
Mystic Iran: The Unseen World Herself - Narrator 2002
24 Dina Araz 2001
America So Beautiful Exiled actress 2001
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Detective Sunny Qadri 1999
Will & Grace Pam 1998
ER Riza Kardatay 1994
Twenty Bucks Ghada Holiday 1993
Martin Malika 1992
HBO First Look Herself 1992
The Simpsons Mina 1989
Matlock Saleslady 1986
The Report (as Shoreh Aghdashloo) 1977
The Chess Game of the Wind 1976
2009 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie Won
2004 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙