Simone Signoret

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Simone Signoret was a French cinema actress often hailed as one of France's greatest film stars. She became the second French person to win an Academy Award, for her role in Room at the Top (1959).

Simone Signoret was a French cinema actress often hailed as one of France's greatest film stars. She became the second French person to win an Academy Award, for her role in Room at the Top (1959).

Birth Name

Henriette Charlotte Simone Kaminker

Born

Friday, 25 March 1921

Died

Monday, 30 September 1985

Actress Filmography

All About Yves Montand Self 2021
Paris Calligrammes Self 2020
Jane Fonda in Five Acts Self 2018
Le scandale Clouzot Nicole Horner 2017
Two in the Wave Self 2010
Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno Self 2009
Marilyn, dernières séances Self 2008
Empire of the Censors Self 1995
Langlois Self 1983
Guy de Maupassant Maupassant's mother 1982
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

All About Yves Montand Self 2021
Paris Calligrammes Self 2020
Jane Fonda in Five Acts Self 2018
Le scandale Clouzot Nicole Horner 2017
Two in the Wave Self 2010
Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno Self 2009
Marilyn, dernières séances Self 2008
Empire of the Censors Self 1995
Langlois Self 1983
Guy de Maupassant Maupassant's mother 1982
L'étoile du Nord Mme Louise Baron 1982
The Adolescent Mamie 1979
Judith Therpauve Judith Therpauve 1978
A Grin Without A Cat Récitante (voice) / Narrator 1977
Madame Rosa Madame Rosa 1977
Police Python 357 Thérèse Ganay 1976
La solitude du chanteur de fond Self 1974
The Burned Barns Rose 1973
Septembre chilien Narrator / Récitante 1973
The Widow Couderc Veuve Couderc Tati / la veuve Couderc 1971
You Speak of Prague: The Second Trial of Artur London Self / Self - Interviewee 1971
Le Chat Clémence Bouin 1971
Countdown to Vengeance Léa / Léa Juliani 1971
Great Performances Self 1971
The Confession Lise / Lise (Mme L. / Lise London) 1970
Army of Shadows Mathilde 1969
Mr. Freedom Cameo appearance 1969
The Sea Gull Irina Arkadina 1968
Games Lisa Schindler 1967
Is Paris Burning? Cafe Owner 1966
The Deadly Affair Elsa Fennan 1966
The Sleeping Car Murder Eliane Darrès - une comédienne - 4e victime / Eliane Darès 1965
Ship of Fools La Condesa 1965
The Love Goddesses Self / (archive footage) 1965
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Sara Lescault 1963
Sweet and Sour Madame Geneviève 1963
Le joli mai Narrator (English version) 1963
The Day and the Hour Therese Dutheil / Thérèse Dutheil 1963
The Shortest Day Contadina 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
Term of Trial Anna 1962
Famous Love Affairs Jenny (segment "Jenny de Lacour") / Jenny de Lacour 1961
Naked Autumn Roberte 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Adua e le compagne Adua Giovannetti / Adua 1960
Face to Face Self 1959
Room at the Top Alice Aisgill 1959
Small World Self - French Actress 1958
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself - Guest 1957
The Crucible Elisabeth Proctor / Elizabeth Proctor 1957
Death in the Garden Djin 1956
Diabolique Nicole Horner 1955
The Adultress Thérèse Raquin 1953
General Electric Theater Woman 1953
Casque d'Or Marie 'Casque d'Or' / Marie 1952
Without Leaving an Address Une journaliste au journal 1951
Gunman in the Streets Denise Vernon 1950
La Ronde Léocadie / Léocadie, la prostitutée 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Four Days Leave Yvonne 1949
Manèges Dora 1949
Dédée d'Anvers Dédée / Dédée, une entraîneuse soutenue par Marco 1948
Against the Wind Michèle / Michèle Denis 1948
Back Streets of Paris Gisele / Gisèle 1946
Box of Dreams Une femme 1945
Service de nuit La danseuse à la taverne / Une danseuse à la taverne 1944
Le voyageur de la Toussaint Extra 1943
Les Visiteurs du Soir Extra 1942
Boléro Une employée de maison de couture / Une employée de la maison de couture 1942
1966 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1966 Golden Globe Best Actress - Drama Nominated
1966 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama Won
1960 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Won
1960 Golden Globe Best Actress - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙