Steve Cropper

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Steven Lee Cropper, sometimes known as "The Colonel", is an American guitarist, songwriter and record producer. He is the guitarist of the Stax Records house band, Booker T. & the M.G.'s, which backed artists such as Otis Redding, Sam & Dave, Carla Thomas, Rufus Thomas and Johnnie Taylor. He also acted as the producer of many of these records. read more

Steven Lee Cropper, sometimes known as "The Colonel", is an American guitarist, songwriter and record producer. He is the guitarist of the Stax Records house band, Booker T. & the M.G.'s, which backed artists such as Otis Redding, Sam & Dave, Carla Thomas, Rufus Thomas and Johnnie Taylor. He also acted as the producer of many of these records. He was later a member of the Blues Brothers band. Rolling Stone magazine ranked him 39th on its list of the 100 greatest guitarists of all time.

Birth Name

Stephen Lee Cropper

Born

Tuesday, 21 October 1941

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

The Story of the Songs Self 2020
Rock 'n' Roll Guns for Hire: The Story of the Sidemen Self 2017
Soundbreaking: Stories from the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music Self 2016
Mavis! Self 2016
Roy Orbison: Mystery Girl - Unraveled Himself / Self 2014
A Celebration of Blues & Soul: The 1989 Inaugural Concert Self 2014
Eric Clapton's Crossroads Guitar Festival 2013 Self 2013
Otis Redding: Soul Ambassador Self 2013
Conan Himself - Musical Guest 2010
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Live: I'll Take You There Self 2009
Unsung Self 2008
Be Kind Rewind Fats Waller's fan in train 2008
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Dan Aykroyd Blues Brothers Band / Self - Blues Brothers Band 2005
Saturday Night Live: The Best of John Belushi Self - Blues Brothers Band 2005
Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live Self 2005
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
Blues Brothers 2000 Steve 'The Colonel' Cropper 1998
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 1995
Rock & Roll Self 1995
The History of Rock 'n' Roll Self 1995
The Best of the Blues Brothers Self / Himself (archive footage) 1994
The 36th Annual Grammy Awards Self 1994
Bob Dylan: 30th Anniversary Concert Celebration Self 1993
Empire of Ash III Second Unit Raider 1989
Satisfaction Sal 1988
Shake!: Otis at Monterey Himself - Booker T. & the MG's / Self - Booker T. & the MG's 1987
Amazon Women on the Moon Customer (segment "Titan Man") / Customer 1987
American Bandstand's 33 1/3 Celebration Self 1985
The Blues Brothers Steve 'The Colonel' Cropper 1980
Grateful Dead: The Closing of Winterland Self - The Blues Brothers Band 1978
The South Bank Show Himself 1978
Saturday Night Live Self - The Blues Brothers Band 1975
Great Performances Self 1971
Monterey Pop Self - Booker T. & the MG's 1968
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙