Steve Gaines

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 31
Steven Earl "Steve" Gaines was an American musician. He is best known as a guitarist, vocalist and songwriter with rock band Lynyrd Skynyrd from 1976 until his death in the October 1977 airplane crash that claimed other band members and crew. He was the younger brother of Cassie Gaines, a backup vocalist with the band.

Steven Earl "Steve" Gaines was an American musician. He is best known as a guitarist, vocalist and songwriter with rock band Lynyrd Skynyrd from 1976 until his death in the October 1977 airplane crash that claimed other band members and crew. He was the younger brother of Cassie Gaines, a backup vocalist with the band.

Birth Name

Steve Earl Gaines

Born

Wednesday, 14 September 1949

Died

Thursday, 20 October 1977

Actor Filmography

If I Leave Here Tomorrow: A Film About Lynyrd Skynyrd Himself / Self 2018
Behind the Music Self 1997
Freebird... The Movie Self / Himself 1996
Mondo Mod Himself / Self 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

If I Leave Here Tomorrow: A Film About Lynyrd Skynyrd Himself / Self 2018
Behind the Music Self 1997
Freebird... The Movie Self / Himself 1996
Mondo Mod Himself / Self 1967
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙