Stieg Larsson

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Karl Stig-Erland "Stieg" Larsson was a Swedish journalist and writer. He is best known for writing the Millennium trilogy of crime novels, which were published posthumously, starting in 2005, after the author died suddenly of a heart attack. The trilogy was adapted as three motion pictures in Sweden, and one in the U.S.. read more

Karl Stig-Erland "Stieg" Larsson was a Swedish journalist and writer. He is best known for writing the Millennium trilogy of crime novels, which were published posthumously, starting in 2005, after the author died suddenly of a heart attack. The trilogy was adapted as three motion pictures in Sweden, and one in the U.S.. The publisher commissioned David Lagercrantz to expand the trilogy into a longer series, which has six novels as of September 2019. For much of his life, Larsson lived and worked in Stockholm. His journalistic work covered socialist politics and he acted as an independent researcher of right-wing extremism.

Birth Name

Karl Stig-Erland Larsson

Born

Sunday, 15 August 1954

Died

Tuesday, 09 November 2004

Actor Filmography

White Terror Himself, editor of "Expo" / Self - Editor of 'Expo' 2005
Timeshift Himself - Author - Interviewed in 1998 (archive footage) 2002
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

White Terror Himself, editor of "Expo" / Self - Editor of 'Expo' 2005
Timeshift Himself - Author - Interviewed in 1998 (archive footage) 2002
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙