Sumiko Fuji

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Sumiko Fuji is a Japanese actress. The daughter of a producer at the Tōei studios, she originally began acting under the name Junko Fuji, becoming famous as the female lead in yakuza films against such stars as Ken Takakura and Kōji Tsuruta. She even starred in her own series as the knife-wielding gambler Red Peony. read more

Sumiko Fuji is a Japanese actress. The daughter of a producer at the Tōei studios, she originally began acting under the name Junko Fuji, becoming famous as the female lead in yakuza films against such stars as Ken Takakura and Kōji Tsuruta. She even starred in her own series as the knife-wielding gambler Red Peony. Initially retiring in 1972 after getting married, she began appearing on TV in 1974 using the name "Sumiko Fuji." She later returned to films and expanded her acting repertoire. She won a Blue Ribbon Award for best supporting actress in 1999 and 2006. She is married to the kabuki actor Onoe Kikugorō VII and is the mother of the actress Shinobu Terajima and the kabuki actor Onoe Kikunosuke V.

Birth Name

Junko Shundô

Born

Saturday, 01 December 1945

Actress Filmography

A Garden of Camellias Kinuko 2021
Children of the Sea Dede / Dede (voice) 2019
A Loving Husband Reiko Inoue 2016
April Fools Royal madam 2015
Twilight: Saya in Sasara Onatsu 2014
Lady Maiko Chiharu Kojima 2014
It's a Beautiful Life: Irodori Hanae ishimoto 2012
Kono sora no hana: Nagaoka hanabi monogatari Liliko / Liliko (present) 2012
Air Doll Widow 2009
Summer Wars Sakae Jin'nôchi (voice) / Sakae Jin'nouchi 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

A Garden of Camellias Kinuko 2021
Children of the Sea Dede / Dede (voice) 2019
A Loving Husband Reiko Inoue 2016
April Fools Royal madam 2015
Twilight: Saya in Sasara Onatsu 2014
Lady Maiko Chiharu Kojima 2014
It's a Beautiful Life: Irodori Hanae ishimoto 2012
Kono sora no hana: Nagaoka hanabi monogatari Liliko / Liliko (present) 2012
Air Doll Widow 2009
Summer Wars Sakae Jin'nôchi (voice) / Sakae Jin'nouchi 2009
The Last Game: Waseda vs. Keiko Shizue Toda 2008
Yamazakura Shizu Tezuka / Shizu Tezuka (as Sumiko Fuji) 2008
Sweet Rain: Accuracy of Death Kazue (as Junko Fuji) / Kazue 2008
Best Wishes for Tomorrow Haruko Okada 2008
Love Never to End Fumie Kimura 2007
Inugami-ke no ichizoku Matsuko Inugami 2006
Hula Girls Chiyo Tanikawa / Chiyo Tanikawa (as Junko Fuji) 2006
A Hardest Night!! Shizuko 2006
Gege Takano Satoko 2004
The Geisha House Satoe 1999
Wait and See Kimiyi, Hiroshi's Mother 1998
Chizuko's Younger Sister Haruko Kitao / Mother 1991
Buddies (as Junko Fuji) 1989
Junko intai kinen eiga: Kantô hizakura ikka Tsuruji 1972
Hibotan bakuto: Jingi tooshimasu Oryu the Red Peony 1972
Nippon jokyô-den: Gekitô Himeyuri-misaki (as Junko Fuji) 1971
Hibotan bakuto: Oinochi itadaki masu Takiko Yano 1971
Okoma: The Orphan Gambler Tsumagoi Okoma 1971
Onna toseinin: ota no mushimasu (as Junko Fuji) 1971
Nihon jokyo-den: ketto midare-bana (as Junko Fuji) 1971
Nihon kyokaku-den: Nobori Ryu 1970
Saigo no tokkôtai (as Junko Fuji) 1970
Shôwa zankyô-den: Shinde moraimasu (as Junko Fuji) 1970
Nihon jokyo-den: tekka geisha Koshizu 1970
Bakuchi-uchi: Nagaremono (as Junko Fuji) 1970
Hibotan bakuto: Oryû sanjô Oryu 1970
Brave Red Flower of the North (as Junko Fuji) 1970
Nihon ansatsu hiroku (as Junko Fuji) / Takako 1969
Red Peony Gambler: Here Comes Oryu Ryuko Yano (aka Oryu-The Red Peony) 1969
Chivalrous Geisha Shinji / (as Junko Fuji) 1969
Nihon kyokaku-den: hana to ryu Kyo 1969
Red Peony Gambler: Second Generation Ceremony Ryuko Yano / Ryuko Yano (O-Ryu) 1969
Shôwa zankyô-den: Karajishi jingi (as Junko Fuji) 1969
Red Peony Gambler 3: The Flower Cards Game Red Peony Ryu / Red Peony Oryu 1969
Red Peony Gambler: Gambler's Obligation Oryû / O-Ryu 1968
Jinsei gekijô: Hishakaku to Kiratsune (as Junko Fuji) 1968
Red Peony Gambler Hibotan no Ryu 1968
Amadera maruhi monogatari Jo 1968
Bakuchiuci: Sôchô Tobaku Hiroe 1968
Ah kaiten tokubetsu kogetikai Kikue Horiuchi 1968
Gendai yakuza: yotamono no okite 1968
Nihon kyokaku-den: kirikomi 1967
Ô-oku maruhi monogatari (as Junko Fuji) / O-mino 1967
Shôwa zankyô-den: Chizome no karajishi Fumiyo Kazama 1967
The Chivalrous Life Ofuji / (as Junko Fuji) 1967
Nihon Kyokaku-den: Shira-ha no Sakazuki 1967
Kyôdai jingi: Kantô sankyôdai (as Junko Fuji) 1966
Duel at Kaminari Gate 1966
Showa zankyo-den: Ippiki okami (as Junko Fuji) 1966
Otoko no shôbu (as Junko Fuji) 1966
Nihon Kyokaku-den: Ketto Kanda-matsuri Hanae 1966
Meiji kyokyakuden - sandaime shumei Hatsue 1965
Jirochô sangokushi: kôshûji nagurikomi (as Junko Fuji) 1965
Nihon Kyokaku-den: kanto-hen (as Junko Fuji) 1965
Bakuto tai tekiya (as Junko Fuji) 1964
Bakumatsu zankoku monogatari (as Junko Fuji) 1964
Nihon kyôkaku-den Ofumi 1964
Shafu yukyoden - kenka tatsu Tama 1964
Jûsan-nin no shikaku Kayo 1963
Jirochô sangokushi daiichibu (as Junko Fuji) 1963
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙