Suso Cecchi d'Amico

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 52
Suso Cecchi D'Amico was an Italian screenwriter and actress. She won the 1980 David di Donatello Award for lifetime career. She worked with virtually all of the most celebrated post-war Italian film directors, and wrote or co-wrote many award-winning films—among them:Franco Zeffirelli: The Taming of the Shrew, Brother Sun, Sister Moon Luchino Visconti:... read more

Suso Cecchi D'Amico was an Italian screenwriter and actress. She won the 1980 David di Donatello Award for lifetime career. She worked with virtually all of the most celebrated post-war Italian film directors, and wrote or co-wrote many award-winning films—among them:Franco Zeffirelli: The Taming of the Shrew, Brother Sun, Sister Moon Luchino Visconti: Bellissima, Rocco and His Brothers, Senso, Ludwig, The Leopard, Conversation Piece Vittorio de Sica: Bicycle Thieves, Miracle in Milan Michelangelo Antonioni: Le Amiche Mario Monicelli: Big Deal on Madonna Street, Risate di gioia, Casanova 70 Alessandro Blasetti: Lucky to Be a Woman Luigi Zampa: L'onorevole Angelina, To Live in Peace Francesco Rosi: Salvatore Giuliano Luigi Comencini: The Window to Luna Park Alberto Lattuada: Flesh Will Surrender

Birth Name

Giovanna Cecchi

Born

Tuesday, 21 July 1914

Died

Saturday, 31 July 2010

Actress Filmography

Zwischen Kino und Konzert - Der Komponist Nino Rota Herself / Self 1993
Biography Self 1987
Boccaccio '70 (segment "Renzo e Luciana") 1962
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Zwischen Kino und Konzert - Der Komponist Nino Rota Herself / Self 1993
Biography Self 1987
Boccaccio '70 (segment "Renzo e Luciana") 1962
1966 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙