T.E.B. Clarke

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 46
Thomas Ernest Bennett "Tibby" Clarke was a movie scriptwriter who wrote several of the Ealing Studios comedies. His scripts always feature careful logical development from a slightly absurd premise to a farcical conclusion. In 1952 he was awarded a Best Original Screenplay Oscar for his script for The Lavender Hill Mob, making him one of just a... read more

Thomas Ernest Bennett "Tibby" Clarke was a movie scriptwriter who wrote several of the Ealing Studios comedies. His scripts always feature careful logical development from a slightly absurd premise to a farcical conclusion. In 1952 he was awarded a Best Original Screenplay Oscar for his script for The Lavender Hill Mob, making him one of just a handful of Britons to receive this award. He continued to work as a scriptwriter after Ealing ceased production in the mid-1950s, his later contributions including Sons and Lovers and the Disney film The Horse Without a Head.

Birth Name

Thomas Ernest Bennett Clarke

Born

Friday, 07 June 1907

Died

Saturday, 11 February 1989

Actor Filmography

This Is Your Life Himself 1955
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

This Is Your Life Himself 1955
1961 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1953 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Won
1950 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙